Rumor Mill

2017 NHRA GATORNATIONALS - EVENT RESULTS

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS

Top Alcohol Funny Car -- Annie Whiteley, Chevy Camaro, 5.412, 273.22  def. Dan Pomponio, Chevy Monte Carlo, Broke - No Show.
Top Alcohol Dragster -- Justin Ashley, 5.232, 275.96  def. Rich McPhillips, 5.258, 277.20.
Top Sportsman presented by RacingRVs.com -- Jeffrey Barker, Chevy Cobalt, 6.554, 211.59  def. Casey Spradlin, Chevy, 6.789, 206.86.
Factory Stock Showdown -- David Barton, Chevy Camaro, 8.131, 168.47  def. Chuck Watson, Ford Mustang, 8.227, 167.76.
Super Stock -- Fred Allen, Chevy S-10, 9.295, 112.21  def. Michael Volkman, Plymouth Sebring, Foul - Red Light.
Stock Eliminator -- Terry Nagel, Chevy Camaro, 11.067, 113.72  def. Richard Mace, Pontiac, 11.989, 110.40.
Super Comp -- Jacob Elrod, Dragster, 8.917, 179.42  def. Troy Williams Jr., Dragster, 8.931, 174.23.
Super Gas -- Sherman Adcock, Pontiac Trans Am, 9.908, 155.24  def. David Tatum, Chevy, 9.900, 166.42.
Competition Eliminator -- David Rampy, Bantam Roadster, 8.099, 118.68  def. Wes Leopold, Dodge, Foul - Red Light.

 

comp-product 700 200
 

SATURDAY RESULTS

 


You never get a second chance to make a first impression, and for Justin Ashley, he's making the most of his opportunity.

Ashley has raced in two Top Alcohol Dragster events, last weekend's NHRA D2 LODRS opener and this weekend's NHRA Gatornationals, and in both instances qualified No. 1.

Ashley maintained his torrid pace in Saturday's first round recording a 5.176, 282.36 during a single run when Jerry Powell's dragster would not fire.

Thus far, the son of NHRA U.S. Nationals Funny Car champion has run the sixth and eighth quickest passes in Top Alcohol Dragster history. He will race Robin Samsel (who beat Josh Hart) in the second round.

Other first round winners included Rich McPhillips (Duane Shields), Dan Mercier (Jared Dreher), Richard Bourke (Mia Tedesco ), Megan Meyer (Artie Allen), Alex Laughlin (Jackie Fricke) and Marty Thacker (Dan Page).

Just like Ashley, Top Alcohol Funny Car low qualifier John Lombardo Jr. singled for his opening round win. Lombardo's NAPA Auto Parts Camaro smoked the tires at the hit.

No. 2 qualifier Phil Burkart ran a 5.534, 267.37 to beat Tyler Scott.

Allen Wilson's D/Super Mod Automatic scored the big win of Competition Eliminator by taking out low qualifier Doug Engel's D/Econo Dragster in the second round.

David Rampy will head into Sunday as his Econo Altered took out Anthony Bertozzi.

Chris Holbrook, a former IHRA Mountain Motor Pro Stock Champion, proved on Saturday he's going to be a force to be reckoned with as the Factory Stock Showdown winds down during Saturday's final eliminations.

Holbrook, who entered eliminations at No. 2 qualifier, ran low elapsed time of the first session with an 8.151 elapsed time at 162.43 miles per hour to beat Geoff Tucker.

Low qualifier David Barton ran an 8.186 to take out Erica Enders.

Chuck Watson upended Peter Gasko Jr. to advance to the semis, while Stephen Bell took out Todd Patterson.

Sunday will pit Holbrook versus Gasko while Barton races Bell.

 

comp-product 700 200

 

FRIDAY RESULTS -

SPORTSMAN

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)

1 1211   TA/D Justin Ashley, Plainview NY, Meyer-BAE   5.150  280.49  280.49
  2    4   TA/D Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE     5.153  283.73  283.73
  3   17   TA/D Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel QC, Dan Page-  5.230  279.90  279.90
  4 1482   TA/D Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Hadman-T  5.237  279.15  279.15
  5    9   TA/D Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney-  5.256  278.63  278.63
  6   23   TA/D Josh Hart, Ocala FL, JLH-BAE             5.292  265.33  265.33
  7    6   B/AD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.297  277.32  277.32
  8 1900   A/FD Dan Page, Hampstead NH, Page-BAE         5.304  275.79  275.79
  9    2   TA/D Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma  5.318  266.16  266.16
 10   33   B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX  5.321  270.64  272.01

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION TWO)

 1    3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '15 Camaro          5.409  274.61  274.61
  2   12 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '15 Camaro          5.424  269.89  269.94
  3    9 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '16 Camaro                5.438  272.12  272.12
  4    8 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro   5.456  272.50  272.50
  5  636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '13 Monte Carlo       5.481  266.53  266.53
  6   13 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '10 Monte Carlo        5.536  263.10  263.10
  7  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors SW, '17 Camaro         6.036  259.41  259.41
  8    7 DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford MD, '17 Camaro           10.785   66.85   66.85
  9 2183 Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel FL, '06 Monte Carlo11.017   68.43   68.43
 10   15 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro             11.278   73.79   73.79

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

COMP ELIMINATOR (SESSION TWO)

1 5212   D/ED Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Frameworks-Che  7.192  8.02  -0.828
  2  210  AA/AM Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace FL, Spitzer        6.215  7.04  -0.825
  3 213A  F/SMA Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '09 Cobalt   8.443  9.26  -0.817
  4  307   C/SM Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt      8.054  8.85  -0.796
  5  233    C/A Art Hodges, Olin NC, '14 Camaro            7.204  7.96  -0.756
  6    4   A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam       7.169  7.91  -0.741
  7 107M  A/SMA Wes Leopold, Bethel Park PA, '05 Dodge     7.790  8.53  -0.740
  8   24   C/SM Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '05 Pontiac  8.138  8.85  -0.712
  9   21   E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under  8.223  8.93  -0.707
 10 3002    D/A Patrick Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand AM   7.652  8.35  -0.698

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

FACTORY STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

  1   10 David Barton, Robesonia PA, '15 Camaro          8.101  169.91  169.91
  2 3334 Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '14 Mustang         8.109  167.97  168.32
  3  439 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro         8.148  167.86  168.47
  4 1991 Peter Gasko Jr, Monroe Twp NJ, '12 Camaro       8.167  166.83  166.83
  5 430E Erica Enders, Slidell LA, '17 Camaro            8.170  163.49  163.49
  6  360 Geoff Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challenger        8.204  168.01  168.01
  7 5250 Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '17 Camaro          8.220  167.01  167.01
  8 3469 Chuck Watson, Grosse Ile MI, '16 Mustang        8.238  169.06  169.06

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION ONE)

 1 1211   TA/D Justin Ashley, Plainview NY, Meyer-BAE   5.150  280.49  280.49
  2 1482   TA/D Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Hadman-T  5.237  279.15  279.15
  3    4   TA/D Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE     5.237  276.01  276.01
  4    9   TA/D Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney-  5.311  275.56  275.56
  5   33   B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX  5.321  270.64  270.64
  6 4255   TA/D Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale TX, DSR-Mopar  5.327  268.49  268.49
  7   17   TA/D Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel QC, Dan Page-  5.362  266.00  266.00
  8   34   A/FD Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE   5.415  259.06  259.06
  9    2   TA/D Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma  5.420  262.59  262.59
 10   35   TA/D Robin Samsel, Marion IN, MLR-BAE         5.432  256.94  256.94

FOR COMPLETE RESULTS, CLICK HERE

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION ONE)

1    3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '15 Camaro          5.409  274.61  274.61
  2   12 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '15 Camaro          5.424  269.89  269.89
  3    8 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro   5.456  272.50  272.50
  4   13 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '10 Monte Carlo        5.550  260.71  260.71
  5  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors SW, '17 Camaro         6.036  259.41  259.41
  6  636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '13 Monte Carlo       7.703  145.11  145.11
  7 2183 Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel FL, '06 Monte Carlo11.017   68.43   68.43
  8   15 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro             11.278   73.79   73.79
  9   38 Rob Pfeister, Crestwood KY, '04 Camaro         11.664   79.40   79.40
 10    6 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '16 Camaro           13.112  234.74  234.74

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

COMP ELIMINATOR (SESSION ONE)

1 213A  F/SMA Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '09 Cobalt   8.457  9.26  -0.803
  2  307   C/SM Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt      8.054  8.85  -0.796
  3  233    C/A Art Hodges, Olin NC, '14 Camaro            7.204  7.96  -0.756
  4   21   E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under  8.223  8.93  -0.707
  5   24   C/SM Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '05 Pontiac  8.145  8.85  -0.705
  6    4   A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam       7.207  7.91  -0.703
  7 3002    D/A Patrick Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand AM   7.652  8.35  -0.698
  8   39  D/SMA Allen Wilson, Kokomo IN, '10 Chevy         8.367  8.98  -0.613
  9    9   B/DA Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer      6.863  7.45  -0.587
 10 3455   B/DA Greg Tabler, Columbus OH, Bos Chevy        7.140  7.45  -0.310

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


SUPER COMP (ROUND ONE WINNERS)

1 3531    S/C Jacob Elrod, Lima OH, American-Chevy       8.901  8.90   0.001
  2 2122    S/C T.J. Tindle, Santa Rosa Bch FL, Phantom-C  8.902  8.90   0.002
  3   28    S/C Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring GA, Undercover  8.902  8.90   0.002
  4 2082    S/C Buddy Goolsby, Gainesville FL, Undercover  8.904  8.90   0.004
  5 370X    S/C Bill Riddle, Brighton MI, Adkins-Chevy     8.905  8.90   0.005
  6  251    S/C Steve Muller, Pinellas Park FL, Miller-Ch  8.907  8.90   0.007
  7 296C    S/C Larry Roberts, Laurens SC, Racetech-Chevy  8.908  8.90   0.008
  8 3764    S/C Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, American-Chevy   8.908  8.90   0.008
  9   22    S/C Sherman Adcock, Fortson GA, American-Chevy 8.909  8.90   0.009
 10 229H    S/C Mark Horton, Callahan FL, Phantom-Chevy    8.909  8.90   0.009

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


SUPER GAS

1 2893    S/G David Morris, York SC, '69 Camaro          9.900  9.90   0.000
  2 300K    S/G Doug Kroft, Wabash IN, '68 Firebird        9.901  9.90   0.001
  3 1862    S/G James Cowie, Mooresville NC, '04 Corvette  9.902  9.90   0.002
  4 208D    S/G David Owens, Laurens SC, '10 Mustang       9.910  9.90   0.010
  5 2231    S/G Frank Altilio, Apopka FL, '01 Suncoast     9.916  9.90   0.016
  6 2507    S/G Kayla Salter, Andalusia AL, '63 Corvette   9.916  9.90   0.016
  7 2771    S/G Ray Miller III, Spring City TN, '68 Camaro 9.918  9.90   0.018
  8  131    S/G Lenard Marshall, Orange VA, '63 Corvette   9.919  9.90   0.019
  9 229H    S/G Mark Horton, Callahan FL, '93 Firebird     9.920  9.90   0.020
 10 2086    S/G David Tatum, Palmetto GA, '03 Chevy        9.922  9.90   0.022

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

THURSDAY RESULTS - BARTON, BERTOZZI AND BROWN LEAD FIRST DAY NHRA GATORNATS LUCAS OIL ACTION

 

David Barton was the leader of the pack after two sessions as he cranked out an 8.101 elapsed time at 169.91 miles per hour with his COPO Camaro. A very close second was the Michigan-based Mustang of Chris Holbrook,  stopping the timers at 8.109 seconds at 167.97.

Two of the Factory Stock Showdown's titans lead qualifying for the sportsman factory hot rods after two sessions during first-day qualifying at the NHRA Gatornationals in Gainesville, Fla. 

Stephen Bell (8.148), Peter Gasko Jr, (8.167),  Pro Stock superstar Erica Enders (8.170),  Geoffrey Turk (8.204) and Todd Patterson (8.220) were in the field with one session remaining.   

Chuck Watson stands on the bubble with an 8.238.

Much of Thursday's Lucas Oil Sportsman Super Stock and Stock action was comprised of class eliminations. Super Stock racer Rick Brown, (GT/QA, 10.509, -1.241) and Stock racer Kevin Skinner  (FS/XX, 8.248, -1.652) ended up top qualifiers. First round is scheduled for Friday morning. 

Anthony Bertozzi made the most of his lone Comp Eliminator session qualifying No. 1 by running -.803 under the F/Super Modified Automatic index with an 8.457 elapsed time. 

Lester Johnson, of Cynthiana, Ky., jumped to the front of Top Sportsman qualifying with a 6.012, 232.91 behind the wheel of his '55 Chevy. 

Rick Brown, (GT/QA, 10.509, -1.241) topped Super Stock qualifying after three sessions. 

 

FACTORY STOCK SHOWDOWN (SESSION TWO)

1   10 David Barton, Robesonia PA, '15 Camaro          8.101  169.91  169.91
  2 3334 Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '16 Mustang         8.109  167.97  168.32
  3  439 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro         8.148  167.86  167.86
  4 1991 Peter Gasko Jr, Monroe Twp NJ, '15 Camaro       8.167  166.83  166.83
  5 430E Erica Enders, New Orleans LA, '17 Camaro        8.170  163.49  163.49
  6  360 Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challenger     8.204  168.01  168.01
  7 5250 Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '17 Camaro          8.220  167.01  167.01
  8 3469 Chuck Watson, Grosse Ile MI, '16 Mustang        8.238  169.06  169.06

       ------------ Not Qualified ------------

  9 1587 Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang              8.252  165.05  165.05
 10 R210 Richard Bierie, Atworth GA, '17 Camaro          8.396  162.04  162.04

SUPER STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

 1  357  GT/QA Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '92 Olds          10.509 11.75  -1.241
  2  439  FSS/B Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro    7.987  9.20  -1.213
  3 3612  GT/MA Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek KY, '95 Ac 10.025 11.20  -1.175
  4  368  SS/TB Fred Allen, Mary Esther IL, '05 S-10       8.778  9.95  -1.172
  5 4903  FSS/F Brandon Bakies, Alexandria LA, '13 Camaro  9.049 10.20  -1.151
  6 381B  FSS/K Dennis Breeden, Plainville IN, '10 Challe  9.431 10.55  -1.119
  7 1540  FSS/F David Collette, Perryville MD, '11 Challe  9.107 10.20  -1.093
  8 4473  FSS/C Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '15 Camaro       8.567  9.65  -1.083
  9 1058  SS/AH James Daniels, Yardley PA, '68 Dart        8.229  9.30  -1.071
 10  428  FSS/E Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '10 Challenger  8.979 10.05  -1.071

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

1 3805  FS/XX Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang  8.248  9.90  -1.652
  2 1587  FS/XX Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.252  9.90  -1.648
  3  473  FS/XX Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '16 Camaro       8.396  9.90  -1.504
  4 R210  FS/XX Richard Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro     8.454  9.90  -1.446
  5  222  FS/XX Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra PR, '15 Camaro   8.564  9.90  -1.336
  6  243  FS/XX Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '14 Mustang           8.601  9.90  -1.299
  7 2749  FS/XX Matthew Bell, Piedmont SC, '16 Mustang     8.619  9.90  -1.281
  8 1507   I/SA Thomas Auger, Marco Island FL, '63 Dodge  11.047 12.30  -1.253
  9 158N   FS/G Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang   10.116 11.35  -1.234
 10  308   FS/C Robin Lawrence, Rockfield KY, '17 Camaro   9.087 10.30  -1.213

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

TOP SPORTSMAN (SECOND SESSION)

1   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       6.012  232.91  244.16
  2 2343 Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen GA, '06 Cobalt         6.376  222.51  222.51
  3   44 Allen Firestone, Velma OK, '16 Camaro           6.491  217.25  217.25
  4 4011 Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '13 Camaro           6.610  213.37  213.37
  5 2709 Jason Lynch, Cedarhill TN, '03 Grand Am         6.614  215.44  215.44
  6 200C Chadrick Morrison, Statesville NC, '57 Bel Air  6.618  208.88  208.88
  7   38 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP                6.663  213.43  213.43
  8 1929 Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J     6.682  206.23  206.23
  9 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro        6.695  208.55  209.62
 10   26 Dylan Stott, Columbus NC, '67 Shelby           6.763  202.33  202.55

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

 

 

 

Categories: