Rumor Mill

2017 NHRA ROUTE 66 NATIONALS - EVENT RESULTS

 

 

       



SUNDAY - TORRENCE, CAPPS, SKILLMAN & TONGLET SECURE WALLY'S AT ROUTE 66 RACEWAY



Steve Torrence powered his Top Fuel dragster to his fifth victory of the season Sunday at the 20th annual Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N Filters at Route 66 Raceway.

Ron Capps (Funny Car), Drew Skillman (Pro Stock) and LE Tonglet (Pro Stock Motorcycle) were also winners in their respective categories at the 13th of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Top Fuel points leader Torrence secured the win with a run of 3.779-seconds at 326.08 mph in his Capco Contractors dragster to take down Antron Brown after he ran a 3.786 at 326.71 in his Matco Tools dragster in the final round. Torrence notched his 13th career victory and his third in the past four events.

“I knew Antron [Brown] was going to bring his best, because when we race each other we are both at our best,” Torrence said. “When I go up to the line I only think about racing my car and trying to beat everybody, and with the car that I have right now I feel like we can beat anybody at any time.”

Torrence qualified fourth and defeated Scott Palmer, Blake Alexander and T.J. Zizzo on the way to victory. Brown qualified seventh and defeated Doug Kalitta, Leah Pritchett and Clay Millican before reaching his sixth final round of the season.

Pritchett narrowly remains in second after a quarterfinal appearance and teammate Brown trails by just two points for the second spot in the standings.

Points leader Capps locked down his sixth victory of the season after a 4.026 at 319.67 in his NAPA Auto Parts Dodge Charger R/T to defeat teammate Tommy Johnson Jr. who ran a 4.047 at 319.90 in his Make-A-Wish Dodge Charger R/T in the final round. Capps has now reached three final rounds in the past four races, earning two victories in that span.

“This has been a season that I could not even dream about, coming off a championship and having that four-win winning streak over in the season, it’s been incredible,” Capps said. “This is not an easy place to drive since it demands a lot out of you, but my team did a great job of making adjustments.”

Capps qualified ninth and defeated Jonnie Lindberg, Jim Campbell and Matt Hagan before reaching his eighth final round of the season. Johnson Jr. qualified sixth and took down John Force, J.R. Todd and Tim Wilkerson before appearing in his second final round of 2017.

Capps holds a 200-point lead over second-place Matt Hagan, who fell in the semifinals. Jack Beckman sits in third place after making a quarterfinal appearance.

In Pro Stock, Skillman notched his first victory of the season after driving to a 6.627 at 209.23 in his Ray Skillman Chevy Camaro to defeat Erica Enders who ran a 6
.655 at 207.37 in her Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro in the final. Skillman became the ninth different winner in Pro Stock in 13 events, earning his fourth career victory.

“We’ve struggled all year, but we finally put everything together and took things round-by-round,” Skillman said. “The Pro Stock division is so close now, but I definitely feel like we have finally gotten where we deserve to be with this win.”

Skillman qualified third and defeated Shane Tucker, Tanner Gray and points leader Bo Butner en route to his second final round appearance of 2017. Enders reached her third final round of the season after qualifying ninth and defeating Chris McGaha, Greg Anderson and Jason Line.

Butner remains in the top spot of the Pro Stock standings after the semifinal appearance, while Anderson and T. Gray round out the top three. Skillman’s victory put him in eighth in the standings, while Enders now sits at sixth after her second runner-up of the season.

Points leader Tonglet secured his fourth Pro Stock Motorcycle victory in six events with a 6.835 at 195.99 on his Nitro Fish Racing Suzuki to defeat Hector Arana Jr. who ran a 6.878 at 193.29 on his Lucas Oil Buell in the finals. This is Tonglet’s first victory at Route 66 Raceway since he went back-to-back in 2010-11. He has now earned victories in all four of his final round appearances this season.

“We knew we had a good bike at the start of the season, but it was just a matter of getting tuned up as we learn more about the bike each week,” Tonglet said. “On Sunday our goal is to get win lights, so I’ve improved on being calm and staying focused to try and get the job done.”

Tonglet earned the No. 1 qualifier and defeated Cory Reed, Scotty Pollacheck and Karen Stoffer on his way to victory. Arana Jr. notched the second spot in qualifying, defeating Angelle Sampey, Angie Smith and Eddie Krawiec before earning his second runner-up finish of the season.

Krawiec remains in second following the semifinal appearance. Arana Jr. moves up to third with the runner-up, surpassing Pollacheck who fell to fourth.

The 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season continues with the Mopar Mile-High NHRA Nationals at Bandimere Speedway July 21-23.



SATURDAY - B. FORCE, HIGHT, ANDERSON & TONGLET SECURE NO. 1 QUALIFIERS AT ROUTE 66 RACEWAY



Brittany Force powered to her first No. 1 qualifier of the season Saturday evening at the 20th annual Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N Filters at Route 66 Raceway.

Robert Hight (Funny Car), Greg Anderson (Pro Stock) and LE Tonglet (Pro Stock Motorcycle) are also No. 1 qualifiers in their respective categories at the 13th of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Force maintained her lead in the Top Fuel category with a run of 3.711-seconds at 323.04 mph in her Monster Energy dragster during her second pass on Friday. She notched her seventh career No. 1 qualifier as she chases her second victory of the season.

“It’s been a pretty good weekend for us, especially since we earned our first No. 1 of the season,” Force said. “It was rough having the car take some damage on our last run, but if we can end up in the winner’s circle tomorrow it will all be worth it.”

Leah Pritchett earned the second spot in Top Fuel qualifying after a 3.723 at 326.56 in her Papa John’s dragster, barely missing out on her fourth No. 1 qualifier of the season. Clay Millican had a strong showing as well, sitting in third in qualifying after a 3.739 at 325.22 in his Great Clips / Parts Plus dragster during his final run of the day.

Hight set both ends of the track record after a 3.851 at 334.73 in his Auto Club of Southern California Chevy Camaro during the second qualifying session on Friday. He now has two No. 1 qualifiers on the season as he aims for his first win in 2017.

“Last night I would have guessed that if we didn’t improve upon our time from yesterday that we would not come out as the No. 1 qualifier, but we have to make sure we get it together tomorrow when it’s pretty hot out here,” Hight said. “We know it will be a hot track tomorrow but if we can run like we did in Norwalk then we should do just fine.”

Jack Beckman landed as the second qualifier after a run of 3.856 at 330.23 in his Infinite Hero Foundation Dodge Charger R/T, as he searches for his third win in the past four races. Courtney Force sits in third with a 3.880 at 331.36 in her Advance Auto Parts Chevy Camaro as she looks for her first win of the year.

In Pro Stock, Anderson secured the top spot after driving to a 6.564 at 210.18 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro during the second session of the day. He locked down his second No. 1 qualifier of the season and the 89th of his career.

“It was a very nice day today and we made the most of it with two great runs, and we ended up with the No. 1 spot,” Anderson said. “This was actually the last race track on the circuit for me to win until I got it done a few years back and then of course winning last year, and now there is nothing to not love about this great facility since the monkey is off my back.”

Points leader Bo Butner qualified second with a 6.574 at 210.21 in his Jim Butner’s Auto Chevy Camaro, narrowly missing his fourth No. 1 qualifier of the season. Drew Skillman landed in the third spot with a 6.581 at 210.08 in his Ray Skillman Chevy Camaro.

Tonglet finished atop the Pro Stock Motorcycle qualifying after setting an elapsed time track record 6.806 at 196.13 in his Nitro Fish Racing Suzuki during his second pass of the day. He notched his second No. 1 qualifier of the season and the fifth of his career.

“We had made some mistakes in the third round of qualifying, but I knew I just had to calm down and run better numbers in these great conditions,” Tonglet said. “We’ve had a very good season so far and it feels similar to our previous successful years, so I know we can continue to build off of it.”

Hector Arana Jr. qualified second after a 6.811 at a track record 197.33 mph in his Lucas Oil Buell during his final pass of the day. Matt Smith notched the third slot after his 6.823 at 196.62 in his Victory Polaris Magnum failed to hold up from Friday night.

Eliminations at the 20th annual Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N Filters begin 12:00 p.m. on Sunday at Route 66 Raceway.

Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the 20th annual Children of Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N at Route 66 Raceway, the 13th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.

Top Fuel -- 1. Brittany Force, 3.711 seconds, 323.04 mph  vs. 16. Luigi Novelli, 3.972, 298.67; 2. Leah Pritchett, 3.723, 326.56  vs. 15. Troy Coughlin Jr., 3.932, 262.08; 3. Clay Millican, 3.739, 325.22  vs. 14. Kyle Wurtzel, 3.928, 304.39; 4. Steve Torrence, 3.750, 324.90  vs. 13. Scott Palmer, 3.893, 315.49; 5. Tony Schumacher, 3.758, 325.37  vs. 12. Blake Alexander, 3.882, 303.43; 6. Shawn Langdon, 3.759, 319.37  vs. 11. Terry McMillen, 3.853, 312.21; 7. Antron Brown, 3.766, 328.54  vs. 10. Doug Kalitta, 3.849, 293.79; 8. T.J. Zizzo, 3.786, 321.12  vs. 9. Pat Dakin, 3.835, 321.42.

Did Not Qualify: 17. Chris Karamesines, 4.690, 165.42.


Funny Car -- 1. Robert Hight, Chevy Camaro, 3.851, 334.73  vs. 16. Jim Campbell, Dodge Charger, 4.171, 304.74; 2. Jack Beckman, Charger, 3.856, 330.23  vs. 15. Bob Bode, Charger, 4.105, 306.95; 3. Courtney Force, Camaro, 3.880, 331.36  vs. 14. J.R. Todd, Toyota Camry, 4.062, 313.15; 4. Matt Hagan, Charger, 3.895, 332.10  vs. 13. Del Worsham, Camry, 3.975, 324.51; 5. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 3.913, 327.98  vs. 12. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 3.967, 320.13; 6. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.913, 326.00  vs. 11. John Force, Camaro, 3.943, 321.58; 7. Brian Stewart, Ford Mustang, 3.929, 325.53  vs. 10. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 3.943, 332.26; 8. Jonnie Lindberg, Camry, 3.935, 326.40  vs. 9. Ron Capps, Charger, 3.942, 321.27.

Did Not Qualify: 17. Justin Schriefer, 4.478, 228.11.


Pro Stock -- 1. Greg Anderson, Chevy Camaro, 6.564, 210.44  vs. 16. Val Smeland, Camaro, 6.832, 201.58; 2. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.574, 211.06  vs. 15. Mark Hogan, Pontiac GXP, 6.777, 203.28; 3. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.581, 210.08  vs. 14. Shane Tucker, Camaro, 6.726, 205.72; 4. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.584, 210.18  vs. 13. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.662, 208.01; 5. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.585, 210.37  vs. 12. Alan Prusiensky, Dodge Dart, 6.657, 208.59; 6. Tanner Gray, Camaro, 6.591, 209.88  vs. 11. Alex Laughlin, Camaro, 6.643, 209.26; 7. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.595, 210.37  vs. 10. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.610, 209.82; 8. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.596, 209.98  vs. 9. Erica Enders, Camaro, 6.600, 210.50.

Did Not Qualify: 17. Dave River, 6.924, 199.67.


Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.806, 196.13  vs. 16. Cory Reed, Victory, 6.964, 190.62; 2. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.811, 197.33  vs. 15. Angelle Sampey, Victory, 6.949, 190.62; 3. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.823, 196.62  vs. 14. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.945, 192.80; 4. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.823, 195.62  vs. 13. Chip Ellis, EBR, 6.924, 193.18; 5. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.848, 194.32  vs. 12. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.918, 194.88; 6. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.864, 194.74  vs. 11. Mike Berry, Buell, 6.908, 191.51; 7. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.864, 194.32  vs. 10. Melissa Surber, Buell, 6.887, 194.21; 8. Scotty Pollacheck, Suzuki, 6.865, 194.55  vs. 9. Joey Gladstone, Suzuki, 6.874, 194.58.

Did Not Qualify: 17. Ryan Oehler, 6.978, 192.33; 18. David Hope, 6.995, 191.05; 19. Kelly Clontz, 7.060, 194.07; 20. Lance Bonham, 7.112, 187.44; 21. Andie Rawlings, 7.611, 171.40.

FRIDAY - HIGHT, BRITTANY FORCE, GRAY & MATT SMITH ALL PRELIMINARY NO. 1 QUALIFIERS



Robert Hight powered to the Funny Car qualifying lead Friday evening at the 20th annual Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N Filters at Route 66 Raceway.

Brittany Force (Top Fuel), Tanner Gray (Pro Stock) and Matt Smith (Pro Stock Motorcycle) are also provisional qualifying leaders in their respective categories at the 13th of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Hight set both ends of the track record after a 3.851-second pass at 334.73 mph in his Auto Club of Southern California Chevrolet Camaro SS during the second qualifying session. He is aiming for his second No. 1 qualifier of the season and is currently chasing his first win of 2017.

“We had a pretty good idea that track records were going to fall this weekend, and the advancement of Funny Cars over the years allows us to put these exciting runs together for the fans,” Hight said. “If we are able to lock things down as well as we know we can, then in the night session tomorrow there is no reason we can’t improve these numbers.”

Jack Beckman landed second in Funny Car qualifying with a 3.856 at 330.23 in his Infinite Hero Foundation Dodge Charger R/T. Courtney Force rounded out the top three in preliminary qualifying, notching a 3.880 at 331.36 in her Advance Auto Parts Chevy Camaro.

Force leads the Top Fuel category with a run of 3.711 at 323.04 in her Monster Energy dragster during her second pass of the day. She is searching for her first No. 1 qualifier on the year and seventh of her career.

“Our second run was pretty awesome, since it was a clean run and the conditions were perfect,” Force said. “Every run feels different, but I could tell from this second run that we would be shooting up the standings, and we have a time that we are going to try and improve upon tomorrow.”

Tony Schumacher sits second in the preliminary qualifying after a 3.758 at 325.37 in his U.S. Army dragster, while Shawn Langdon is third with a 3.759 at 319.37 in his Global Electronics dragster.

In Pro Stock, Gray currently holds the top spot after driving to a 6.591 at 208.84 in his Gray Motorsports Chevrolet Camaro during the second session. He is looking for the second No. 1 qualifier of his rookie season.

“My team did a great job of working on my car and I feel like I had a better handle on my car than in Norwalk,” Gray said. “I know we have great horsepower and the guys at the shop put a great car out each week, and I know that if I drive well there is no reason that I can’t have success like this at each event.”

Greg Anderson is second in preliminary qualifying after a 6.600 at 209.20 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevrolet Camaro. Drew Skillman is in the third spot with a 6.605 at 208.04 in his Ray Skillman Chevrolet Camaro during his second qualifying pass.

Smith finished atop the Pro Stock Motorcycle qualifying order with an elapsed time track record 6.829 at 195.19 in his second pass of the day. He is aiming for his 26th career No. 1 qualifier and his second consecutive this season.0

“The last two races have been awesome for us, especially getting the No. 1 qualifier in Norwalk the last time out,” Smith said. “It’s good to come here and be No. 1 and prove that we could do it again, but I think we are here to stay this year and we will make a run at the championship.”0

Scotty Pollacheck is in the No. 2 slot after a 6.883 at 193.65 in his Extended Protection Suzuki during his second pass of the day, while Hector Arana Jr. sits at third with a 6.884 at 194.97 in his Lucas Oil Buell.

Qualifying at the 20th annual Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N Filters continues at 3:15 and 6:00 p.m. on Saturday at Route 66 Raceway.

Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the 20th annual Children of Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N at Route 66 Raceway, 13th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.

Top Fuel -- 1. Brittany Force, 3.711 seconds, 323.04 mph; 2. Tony Schumacher, 3.758, 325.37; 3. Shawn Langdon, 3.759, 319.37; 4. Leah Pritchett, 3.763, 326.48; 5. Antron Brown, 3.766, 328.54; 6. Steve Torrence, 3.778, 319.82; 7. Pat Dakin, 3.835, 321.42; 8. T.J. Zizzo, 3.839, 275.90; 9. Terry McMillen, 3.853, 312.21; 10. Blake Alexander, 3.882, 303.43; 11. Scott Palmer, 3.893, 314.17; 12. Troy Coughlin Jr., 3.932, 262.08; 13. Luigi Novelli, 3.972, 298.67; 14. Kyle Wurtzel, 4.276, 195.96; 15. Doug Kalitta, 4.371, 182.90; 16. Chris Karamesines, 4.690, 165.42. 

Not Qualified: 17. Clay Millican, 5.011, 142.28.

Funny Car -- 1. Robert Hight, Chevy Camaro, 3.851, 334.73; 2. Jack Beckman, Dodge Charger, 3.856, 330.23; 3. Courtney Force, Camaro, 3.880, 331.36; 4. Matt Hagan, Charger, 3.895, 332.10; 5. Alexis DeJoria, Toyota Camry, 3.913, 327.98; 6. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.913, 326.00; 7. Brian Stewart, Ford Mustang, 3.929, 325.53; 8. Ron Capps, Charger, 3.942, 321.27; 9. John Force, Camaro, 3.943, 321.58; 10. Jonnie Lindberg, Camry, 3.962, 321.81; 11. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 3.967, 320.13; 12. Del Worsham, Camry, 3.975, 324.51; 13. J.R. Todd, Camry, 4.062, 313.15; 14. Jim Campbell, Charger, 4.171, 304.74; 15. Bob Bode, Charger, 4.497, 218.37; 16. Justin Schriefer, Charger, 4.924, 166.85. 

Not Qualified: 17. Tim Wilkerson, 4.936, 154.69.

Pro Stock -- 1. Tanner Gray, Chevy Camaro, 6.591, 208.84; 2. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.600, 209.20; 3. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.605, 208.07; 4. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.614, 209.36; 5. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.620, 209.20; 6. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.620, 208.36; 7. Erica Enders, Camaro, 6.631, 208.62; 8. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.638, 207.37; 9. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.647, 208.20; 10. Alan Prusiensky, Dart, 6.657, 207.34; 11. Alex Laughlin, Camaro, 6.701, 207.15; 12. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.708, 208.04; 13. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.713, 206.04; 14. Shane Tucker, Camaro, 6.752, 205.51; 15. Mark Hogan, Pontiac GXP, 6.798, 201.73; 16. Val Smeland, Camaro, 6.928, 199.94. 

Not Qualified: 17. Dave River, 14.077, 60.12.

Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.829, 195.19; 2. Scotty Pollacheck, Suzuki, 6.883, 193.74; 3. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.884, 194.97; 4. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.889, 193.68; 5. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.905, 193.02; 6. Chip Ellis, EBR, 6.934, 190.81; 7. Joey Gladstone, Suzuki, 6.936, 192.03; 8. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.938, 191.19; 9. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.945, 192.80; 10. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.951, 192.85; 11. Melissa Surber, Buell, 6.960, 190.00; 12. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.963, 190.89; 13. Cory Reed, Victory, 6.964, 189.95; 14. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.981, 192.00; 15. Mike Berry, Buell, 6.986, 190.73; 16. Angelle Sampey, Victory, 6.999, 189.76. 

Not Qualified: 17. Ryan Oehler, 7.072, 187.52; 18. Kelly Clontz, 7.112, 189.07; 19. David Hope, 7.129, 185.54; 20. Lance Bonham, 7.212, 184.25; 21. Andie Rawlings, 7.788, 162.31.


FRIDAY SPORTSMAN REULTS

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)

 1    1   B/AD Joey Severance, Woodburn OR, Hadman-NRE  5.298  271.57  271.57
  2    8   A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, MLR-TFX     5.312  273.88  273.88
  3 1482   TA/D Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Hadman-T  5.312  265.74  265.74
  4    5   B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE     5.342  268.65  268.65
  5    6   B/AD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.360  272.89  273.55
  6   33   B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX  5.369  266.48  267.96
  7    2   TA/D Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma  5.417  265.48  265.48
  8    4   A/FD Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE     5.420  263.46  263.46
  9 1211   TA/D Justin Ashley, Plainview NY, Meyer-BAE   5.422  262.39  262.39
 10   23   TA/D Josh Hart, Ocala FL, JLH-BAE             5.493  260.56  260.56

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION TWO)

 1  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors SW, '17 Camaro         5.523  266.48  266.48
  2  799 Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '17 Camaro        5.528  265.06  266.00
  3    4 Shane Westerfield, Anaheim CA, '16 Camaro       5.566  265.74  265.74
  4    6 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '16 Camaro            5.569  261.02  261.02
  5    3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '16 Camaro          5.573  266.06  266.06
  6 676M Chris Marshall, McMinnville OR, '17 Camaro      5.583  262.03  262.03
  7   77 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '14 Camaro             5.601  261.47  261.47
  8   33 Chris Foster, Davenport IA, '15 Mustang         5.621  258.91  259.86
  9    5 Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction CO, '16 Camaro    5.626  263.46  263.46
 10   15 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro              5.627  260.21  260.21

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


COMP ELIMINATOR

1    2    G/D Brian Hyerstay, Eugene OR, Frameworks-VW   8.896  9.59  -0.694
  2  330    D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy     7.176  7.86  -0.684
  3    7   B/DA Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis IN, Spitzer   6.803  7.45  -0.647
  4   52   C/AA Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro    7.312  7.94  -0.628

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

THURSDAY RESULTS 

COMP (FIRST SESSION)

 1    2    G/D Brian Hyerstay, Eugene OR, Frameworks-VW   8.896  9.59  -0.694
  2  330    D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy     7.176  7.86  -0.684
  3  353  DD/AT Bruno Massel, Elmhurst IL, '10 Cobalt      6.939  7.62  -0.681
  4    9   B/ED Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-Che  6.890  7.55  -0.660
  5   52   C/AA Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro    7.338  7.94  -0.602
  6    4   A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam       7.331  7.91  -0.579
  7   10  D/SMA Doug Lambeck, Irvine CA, '08 Sunfire       8.408  8.98  -0.572
  8 5248   C/TA Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 S-10          8.490  9.04  -0.550
  9   41   D/SM Keith Hall, Ravenna TX, '05 Cavalier       8.490  9.04  -0.550
 10 3076   A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-Olds        6.742  7.28  -0.538

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

SUPER STOCK (FINAL)

1 4739  FSS/C Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '15 Cama  8.598  9.65  -1.052
  2  368  SS/TB Fred Allen, Mary Esther FL, '03 S-10       8.988  9.95  -0.962
  3 5600  SS/AS Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird      8.672  9.60  -0.928
  4  445  GT/IA Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '87 Cam  9.726 10.65  -0.924
  5 3131  SS/IA Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro   9.831 10.70  -0.869
  6  373  FSS/C Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang   8.791  9.65  -0.859
  7 3612  GT/MA Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek KY, '95 Ac 10.344 11.20  -0.856
  8 3718  FGT/J Nick Morris, Louisville KY, '98 Mustang    9.745 10.60  -0.855
  9 397M  GT/FA Brina Splingaire, Kronewetter WI, '08 Cob  9.400 10.25  -0.850
 10    3  GT/LA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro      10.203 11.05  -0.847

 
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR (FINAL SESSION)
 
1   59   K/SA Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu11.626 12.65  -1.024
  2    1   FS/D Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '17 Camaro    9.660 10.60  -0.940
  3 3125   FS/G Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '15 Camaro    10.440 11.35  -0.910
  4 3492    H/S Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown KY, '91 Corv 11.092 12.00  -0.908
  5 3651   L/SA Bob Gere, Salem WI, '72 Gran Sport        11.798 12.70  -0.902
  6 1587  FS/AA Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.518  9.40  -0.882
  7 400B   C/SA Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette  10.520 11.40  -0.880
  8    2   B/SA Brad Burton, Snohomish WA, '70 Formula    10.377 11.25  -0.873
  9 3120   I/SA Lyn Smith, Pontiac IL, '73 Century        11.430 12.30  -0.870
 10  385  FS/AA Bruno Massel, Elmhurst IL, '17 Camaro      8.534  9.40  -0.866
 
 
 

TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION TWO)

 1 5649 Rick Wilson, Independence MO, '69 Camaro        6.201  229.08  229.35
  2 3190 Glenn Butcher, Doylestown OH, '69 Camaro        6.558  211.53  211.53
  3   51 Paul Pittman, Blommington MN, '13 Camaro        6.592  212.86  213.10
  4 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro        6.634  212.23  212.23
  5 2062 Todd Ewing, Vinemont AL, '00 Camaro             6.641  210.34  210.34
  6 5074 Jim White, Haysville KS, '09 Cobalt             6.648  210.57  210.64
  7    7 Mark McDonald, Boonville IN, '67 Mustang        6.665  205.79  205.79
  8    9 J.J. Heber, Centennial CO, '06 Mustang          6.697  206.95  207.34
  9 338H Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis PA, '11 GXP            6.727  201.91  201.91
 10   38 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP                6.751  208.75  208.75

 
 

TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)

 1    8 Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, Davis-BAE            6.053  229.55  229.55
  2  355 Ryan Smith, Kenosha WI, Spitzer-Chevy           6.058  227.31  227.31
  3 3178 Marty Cheeseman, New Albany OH, Spitzer-BAE     6.062  234.57  234.57
  4   35 Zach Sackman, Channahon IL, Spitzer-RCE         6.131  225.67  225.67
  5 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy           6.133  225.60  225.60
  6 5226 Afton Swanson, Denver IA, Spitzer-Chevy         6.169  224.58  224.58
  7   38 Shanna Snyder, Elkhart IN, Spitzer-BAE          6.185  234.49  234.49
  8 5304 Emilee Novak, Fairfax IA, American-Chevy        6.193  222.73  222.73
  9    7 Alan Kenny, Kutztown PA, Dan Page-Stinnett      6.245  219.51  219.51
 10    3 Steve Furr, Harrisburg NC, American-Chevy       6.270  222.47  222.47

 
 

 

 

comp-product 700 200