Rumor Mill

2017 PDRA EAST COAST NATIONALS - GALOT RESULTS

 

 

       

 


SATURDAY RESULTS - RECCIA, HANCOCK AND GONZALEZ TOP WINNERS AT GALOT

 

First-time Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) winners Mike Recchia (Pro Extreme), James Hancock (Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC) and Chris Powers (Extreme Pro Stock) joined past PDRA event winners José Gonzales (Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost) and Travis Davis (Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle) as the 2017 PDRA East Coast Nationals event champions.
 
A series of lengthy delays at the GALOT Motorsports Park-hosted event forced racing to continue past the local 11 p.m. curfew, allowing the completion of the five professional classes. Competition in the four sportsman classes – Magnafuel Top Sportsman, Lucas Oil Top Dragster, Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster and MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster – is down to the semifinals and will be completed at the next PDRA race in Darlington, SC, May 18-20. The final round of East Side Auto Transport Extreme Outlaw 632, between No. 1 qualifier Ken Quartuccio and No. 2 qualifier Johnny Pluchino, will also be contested at Darlington.

FINAL QUALIFYING ORDER

PRO EXTREME

 1  277 Terry Leggett, Pinetown NC, '71 Mustang         3.516  218.44  218.44
  2   69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette      3.546  212.73  212.73
  3    6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro            3.556  211.96  211.96
  4 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.577  213.23  213.23
  5   71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro        3.580  211.89  212.09
  6  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette     3.590  219.86  219.86
  7 7721 Jay Diedrich, Firebaugh CA, '69 Camaro          3.607  211.13  211.13
  8    8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys          3.613  209.17  209.17
  9    2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro          3.619  211.16  211.16
 10  111 Mikael Lindahl, Vargon SW, '63 Corvette         3.772  208.94  208.94

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

PRO NITROUS

 1    5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Dart            3.675  205.07  205.07
  2    1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro    3.675  204.82  204.82
  3    2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro              3.689  200.68  200.68
  4 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro      3.701  198.76  198.76
  5  933 Jason Harris, Pittsboro NC, '69 Camaro          3.716  203.28  203.28
  6  501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro             3.718  201.31  202.03
  7 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '69 Camaro          3.723  200.71  200.71
  8   81 Todd Howard, Mocksville NC, '14 Mustang         3.734  199.14  199.14
  9  327 James Hancock, Opelika FL, '68 Camaro           3.739  201.82  201.82
 10    7 John Camp, Canonsburg PA, '68 Camaro            3.745  203.83  204.57

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

PRO BOOST

1  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette     3.711  212.26  212.26
  2   51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette          3.726  198.50  198.50
  3 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro        3.728  198.41  198.41
  4 205X Rick Hord, Belle Isle FL, '16 Corvette          3.735  206.86  218.44
  5  872 Adam Flamholc, Malmo SW, '63 Corvette           3.759  197.19  197.19
  6  202 Ty Tutterow, Lewisville NC, '68 Camaro          3.764  195.28  196.30
  7 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette             3.766  194.27  194.27
  8    3 Melanie Salemi, Buffalo NY, '68 Firebird        3.772  196.79  196.79
  9    4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle       3.778  195.90  196.64
 10 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys             3.780  195.70  195.70

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

EXTREME PRO STOCK


  1  297 Trevor Eman, Pos Chiquito AW, '14 Mustang       4.040  178.24  178.24
  2    1 John Pluchino, Commack NY, '13 Mustang          4.057  177.21  177.21
  3   38 J.R. Carr, Pasco WA, '15 Camaro                 4.070  177.35  177.35
  4  251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro        4.070  177.18  177.18
  5  759 Jeff Dobbins, Wilmington NC, '08 Mustang        4.084  175.16  175.16
  6  177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang     4.092  176.37  176.37
  7  531 John Deflorian Jr., Arnold MO, '12 Camaro       4.095  177.35  177.35
  8 1519 Chris Powers, Carlisle PA, '14 Camaro           4.108  175.37  175.37
  9  111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.125  174.93  174.93
 10  171 Larry O'Brien, Lakeshore ON, '14 Avenger        4.138  176.19  176.42

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE

  1    1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki       3.996  178.78  178.78
  2    5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '12 Suzuki            4.016  176.12  176.12
  3  185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '12 Suzuki            4.034  173.03  173.03
  4    4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '14 Suzuki            4.037  176.70  177.07
  5  730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki     4.038  175.48  176.77

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP SPORTSMAN

1 1557 Glenn Teets Jr., Manassas VA, '08 GTO           4.301  170.32  170.32
  2 1X47 David Weedon, King George VA, '16 Camaro        4.344  163.79  163.79
  3 1717 Jon Schmid, Orchard Park NY, '06 GTO            4.358  161.71  161.71
  4  189 Dave Miller, Canterbury CT, '00 S-10            4.384  161.17  161.17
  5 314C Brian Stultz, New Lebanon OH, '99 Monte Carlo   4.407  160.56  160.56
  6  168 Wayne Rogers, Bealeton VA, '02 Cavalier         4.423  162.22  162.39
  7 1031 Scott Moore, Richmond VA, '08 Mustang           4.479  164.57  164.57
  8 1666 Steven Evans, Middletown VA, '02 Avenger        4.479  155.79  156.61
  9  119 Don Rudd, Glen Allen VA, '16 Corvette           4.491  155.31  155.31
 10 1913 Erin Arledge, Chesapeake VA, '04 Grand Am       4.511  156.59  156.59

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP DRAGSTER

1 9168 Jeremy Creasman, Asheville NC, Maddox-Chevy     3.746  191.78  191.78
  2 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy           3.830  187.81  187.81
  3    3 Paul Daigrepont, Mooresville NC, CRC-Chevy      3.836  188.17  188.17
  4  218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy     3.854  188.28  188.28
  5 9245 Chaz Silance, Jacksonville NC, Worthy-Buck      3.904  187.89  187.89
  6    1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy           3.920  182.30  182.30
  7  35Z Robert Pickens, Elyria OH, Metal Works-Chevy    3.941  180.89  180.89
  8 3166 Tom Elliott, Brooks NY, Spitzer-Hemi            3.968  177.28  177.28
  9 2708 Lauren Freer, Mooresville NC, Miller-Chevy      4.012  180.94  180.94
 10 X231 Chase Beverly, Wise VA, American-Chevy          4.031  177.91  177.91

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

FRIDAY RESULTS - LEGGETT, MUSI AND GONZALES LEAD FRIDAY QUALIFYING

Pro Extreme driver Terry Leggett made a triumphant return to competition Friday when he earned the provisional No. 1 qualifying spot at the Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) East Coast Nationals at GALOT Motorsports Park. He drove his Leggett Logging & Trucking ’71 Mustang to a 3.527-second, 217.56-mph blast during the second session of the day’s rain-shortened qualifying schedule.
 
Other professional-class low qualifiers are Lizzy Musi in Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC, Jose Gonzales in Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost, John Pluchino in PDRA Extreme Pro Stock, Burke Forster in Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle, and Ken Quartuccio in East Side Auto Transport Extreme Outlaw 632.
 
The leaders in the PDRA’s sportsman classes are Randy Perkinson in Magnafuel Top Sportsman and Matt Cooke in Lucas Oil Top Dragster. Alexcis Schultz tops the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster qualifying order with a 7.909-second run, while Arellyn Garner-Jones used a perfect .000 reaction time to qualify No. 1 in MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster.

 

 











 

 

 

 

comp-product 700 200