2020 NHRA GATORNATIONALS - EVENT RESULTS

 

 

   
  • EVENT RESULTS
  • EVENT NOTEBOOK
  • POINTS AFTER EVENT
  • ROUND-BY-ROUND RESULTS
  • FINAL SPORTSMAN RESULTS
   

 

FRIDAY RETURN - SNIDER, TURNER, JANAC LEAD GAINESVILLE RETURN QUALIFYING

PRO MODIFIED (Q-1)

 1    9 Brandon Snider, Atmore AL, '16 Corvette         5.813  246.66  246.66
  2    3 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, '20 Camaro            5.861  244.07  244.07
  3  473 Chad Green, Midland TX, '17 Corvette            5.874  246.80  246.80
  4 2343 Jeffery Barker, Kathleen GA, t'18 Camaro        5.885  249.95  249.95
  5    8 Khalid alBalooshi, Dubai UE, '19 Camaro         5.889  246.26  246.26

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

 

MICKEY THOMPSON TIRES TOP FUEL HARLEY

 1   63 Jay Turner, Julian NC, '18 Harley               6.664  180.65  180.65
  2  300 Ryan Peery, Milford OH, '20 Harley              6.694  220.73  220.73
  3   13 Tracy Kile, Asheville NC, '20 Weekend           6.782  211.66  211.66
  4 6640 Rich Vreeland, Danville PA, '20 Sportster       7.243  194.49  194.49

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

 

FACTORY STOCK SHOWDOWN (Q-1)

1  402 David Janac, Caldwell TX, '18 Camaro            8.037  171.27  171.27
  2    4 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '18 Camaro         8.038  171.79  171.79
  3    2 Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '18 Camaro            8.056  171.36  171.36
  4  313 Jesse Alexandra, West Bend WI, '20 Camaro       8.057  169.70  169.70
  5    8 David Barton, Sinking Springs PA, '17 Camaro    8.151  170.28  170.28
  6 1991 Pete Gasko Jr., Monroe Twp NJ, '20 Camaro       8.216  167.34  167.34
  7 7773 Leah Pruett, Lake Havasu City AZ, '18 Challeng  8.297  168.01  168.01
  8  222 Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra PR, '19 Camaro        8.331  162.41  162.41
  9  445 Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '20 Camaro    8.383  170.67  170.67
 10 3805 Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '19 Mustang       8.472  170.21  170.21

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1    2   B/AD Shawn Cowie, Langley BC, Hadman-BAE      5.250  276.75  276.75
  2    1   A/FD Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE     5.257  272.67  278.06
  3    5   A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Copelan  5.264  278.75  278.75
  4    6   A/FD Josh Hart, Ocala FL, Page-BAE            5.267  276.75  276.75
  5    4   TA/D Julie Nataas, Santa Monica CA, Copeland  5.297  275.84  276.52

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (Q-1)

  1    1 Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '18 Camaro        5.529  265.64  265.64
  2    6 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '20 Camaro         5.559  266.27  266.27
  3 2183 Aryan Rochon, Dade City FL, '18 Camaro          5.666  256.50  256.50
  4    7 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '16 Camaro            5.694  260.71  260.71
  5  196 Bill Naves, Salisbury NC, '14 Mustang          11.286   75.56   75.56

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP DRAGSTER (FINAL)

1 2114 Steve Furr, Harrisburg NC, American-Chevy       6.103  227.73  227.73
  2 213A Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond VA, Race Tech-Chevy  6.134  224.25  224.25
  3 4911 Darian Boesch, Ponchatoula LA, Miller-Chevy     6.188  228.00  228.00
  4 C132 Camrie Caruso, Fairport NY, Racecraft-Bran      6.198  231.83  231.83
  5 2415 Robert May, Kinsey AL, Racecraft-Chevy          6.255  221.20  221.20
  6 444B Wayne Landry, St. Bernard LA, American-Chevy    6.260  219.86  220.37
  7 2526 Larry Strickland, Oxford FL, Elite-Chevy        6.380  216.13  216.13
  8 202R Ric Mills, Arcadia FL, Mullis-Chevy             6.777  199.85  199.85
  9 2946 Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid FL, Spitzer-Fult  6.781  199.11  199.11
 10  232 Clint Riley, Greenville FL, Maddox-MRE          7.069  184.09  184.09

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP SPORTSMAN (FINAL)

1    9 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       6.413  232.59  232.59
  2   45 Darian Boesch, Kenner LA, '18 Camaro            6.424  226.43  226.43
  3 1357 John Benoit, Montpelier VT, '15 Corvette        6.546  210.11  210.11
  4 J275 Jacky Bennett, Palatka FL, '16 Camaro           6.603  209.23  209.23
  5 2459 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP                6.664  209.98  209.98
  6    1 Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla NC, '69 Camaro        6.730  205.47  205.47
  7   27 Jackie Robison, Greer SC, '66 Nova              6.769  202.03  202.03
  8 119K Freddy Perkins, Higganum CT, '57 Bel Air        6.924  197.91  198.55
  9   25 John Taylor, Naples FL, '99 Dakota              7.063  194.52  194.52
 10  241 Mark Roberts, Orange Lake FL, '63 Corvette      7.441  171.93  177.46

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

SUPER COMP (E-1 WINNERS)

1 3764    SUC Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, American-Chevy   8.900  8.90   0.000
  2 K139    S/C Kyle Koretsky, Fairless Hills PA, America  8.900  8.90   0.000
  3 233A    S/C Chuck Trotter, MacClenny FL, '88 Thunderb  8.904  8.90   0.004
  4 2438    S/C Allan Ackles, Thonotosassa FL, Mullis-Che  8.907  8.90   0.007
  5 2231    S/C Frank Altilio, Apopka FL, Undercover-Chevy 8.907  8.90   0.007
  6  232    S/C John Labbous, Goodletsville TN, RaceTech-  8.949  8.90   0.049
  7 2551    S/C Maverick Palmatier, Deland FL, Miller      9.156  8.90   0.256
  8 2067    S/C Scot LaMar, Hawthorne FL, Mullis-Chevy     8.898  8.90  -0.002
  9 2954    S/C Austin Solesbee, Sautee Nacoochee GA, Mil  8.883  8.90  -0.017
 10   28    S/C Joseph Moeckel, Brandenton FL, American-C  8.880  8.90  -0.020

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

SUPER GAS (E-1 WINNERS)

1 1351    S/G Craig Porter, Silver Spring MD, '04 Musta  9.902  9.90   0.002
  2 2923    S/G Greg Slack, Albemarle NC, '70 Maverick     9.913  9.90   0.013
  3 243X    S/G Christopher Lewis, Rincon GA, '68 Camaro   9.916  9.90   0.016
  4 3604    S/G Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, '99 Corvette     9.917  9.90   0.017
  5 2893    S/G David Morris, Clover SC, '69 Camaro        9.920  9.90   0.020
  6 2676    S/G Sergio Santovenia, Boca Raton FL, '69 AMX  9.931  9.90   0.031
  7 1796    S/G Jaimie Kelly, Ocala FL, '86 Dodge          9.937  9.90   0.037
  8 2369    S/G Jock Lisenby, Panama City Beach FL, '05 R  9.939  9.90   0.039
  9 2459    S/G Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '63 Corvette     10.000  9.90   0.100
 10  217    S/G Larry Forbes, Green Cove Springs FL, '72  10.231  9.90   0.331

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

SUPER STREET (E-1 WINNERS)

1 2307   S/ST Randy Whitner, Oviedo FL, '68 Corvette    10.903 10.90   0.003
  2 2157   S/ST Victor Singer Jr, Summerfireld FL, '80 Mo 10.906 10.90   0.006
  3   21   S/ST Jonathan Anderson, Williamson GA, '05 Sun 10.914 10.90   0.014
  4   22   S/ST Jimmy Dniel, Montgomery AL, '63 Tempest   10.915 10.90   0.015
  5 1808   S/ST Scott Mackie, Fort Meyer FL, '66 Chevy II 10.919 10.90   0.019
  6 B213   S/ST Bruce Berntsen, Shalimer FL, '70 Mustang  10.924 10.90   0.024
  7 2148   S/ST David Scigliuto, Largo FL, '97 Mustang    10.936 10.90   0.036
  8 2912   S/ST Ed Pauley, Shelby NC, '68 Camaro          11.146 10.90   0.246
  9 V268   S/ST Tony Johnson, Palmetto FL, '87 Monte Carlo10.898 10.90  -0.002
 10 2454   S/ST Viktor Adams, Gainesville FL, '89 Firebird10.891 10.90  -0.009

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

 

FRIDAY SPORTSMAN - LATINO HEADLINES NHRA GATORNATS SPORTSMAN WINNERS

David Latino doubled up in Super Stock and Stock and reigning NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series world champions Ray Miller III in Super Comp and Sandy Wilkins Top Sportsman presented by Vortech Superchargers scored victories at the Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals. Racing in the Mello Yello, E3 Pro Mod, Top Alcohol, and SAMTech.edu Factory Stock Showdown was postponed to a later date.

Latino claimed the first half of his double -– the 41st in NHRA national event history –- by scoring in Stock with his C/SA Corvette when reigning Comp eliminator world champion Frank Aragona Jr. red-lighted with a -.023 reaction time in the final round. A short time later, Latino wheeled his GT/GA Cobalt to victory in Super Stock, defeating red-lighting Anthony Bertozzi. It was Latino's first win in nearly five years.
 
Bertozzi was also on the losing end of the final round in Top Dragster presented by Vortech Superchargers where Ross Laris took the win, the third of hi scareer, running 6.194 on his 6.19 dial after a .013 reaction time that forced Bertozzi into a 6.119 breakout on a 6.13 dial.
 
Miller took home the win in Super Comp, the eighth win of his NHRA career,  after putting together a tight .012-second package that included a .007 reaction time and an 8.905 on the 8.90 index to defeat Ken Moses' 8.927.
 
Wilkins, who also won last year's Gatornationals, got his title defense off to a strong start by claiming the Gatornationals victory with a holeshot-aided 6.741 on his 6.73 dial to defeat Ron Riegel's closer-but-later 6.962 on a 6.96 dial.
 
Brad Plourd was the winner in Comp with his supercharged AA/AM roadster, defeating Wes Leopold Jr. in the final with a (-.57) 6.34 to defeat Leopold’s (-.50) 7.95. It was Plourd's 21st career win and his second in Comp after his win at the 2017 U,S. Nationals.
 
Jonathan Anderson was the winner in Super Gas with a 9.910 on the 9.90 class index after opponent Greg Slack ran too quick and broke out with a 9.884. It was the fifth win of Anderson's career.

Sportsman results from the 51st annual AMALIE Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals. The race is the third of 24 in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series:
 

Super Stock -- David Latino, Cobalt, 11.702, 79.59 defeated Anthony Bertozzi, Grand Am, Foul - Red Light.
Stock Eliminator -- David Latino, Corvette, 10.489, 116.08 defeated Frank Aragona, Camaro, Foul - Red Light.
Competition Eliminator -- Brad Plourd, '27 T, 6.346, 203.98 defeated Wes Leopold Jr., Stratus, 7.956, 172.50.
Super Comp -- Ray Miller III, Dragster, 8.905, 177.07 defeated Ken Moses, Dragster, 8.927, 181.28.
Super Gas -- Jonathan Anderson, Corvette, 9.910, 153.04 defeated Greg Slack, Maverick, 9.884, 155.61.
Top Dragster presented by Vortech Superchargers -- Ross Laris, Dragster, 6.194, 227.27 defeated Anthony Bertozzi, Dragster, 6.119, 219.29.
Top Sportsman presented by Vortech Superchargers -- Sandy Wilkins, Camaro, 6.741, 202.85 defeated Ron Riegel, Camaro, 6.962, 199.70.


 

HILL GETS TWO-FER IN GATORS SPORTSMAN QUALIFYING ON HALL OF FAME DAY

Getting inducted into the International Drag Racing Hall of Fame wasn't enough of a showcase for Roy Hill on Thursday.

The veteran Pro Stock pioneer from Sophia, NC, led two of the showcase class racing divisions by setting the pace for both Super Stock and Stock.

Hill took the top spot in Super Stock running an 8.123, -1.077 under the FGT/B index. Amarillo, TX.-based Craig Gualtiere was second as he went -1.069 under the GT/FA standard. Todd Patterson finished third with a -1.067, 8.983 under the FSS/E mark.

In Stock, Hill used a -1.129, 8.3571 performance against the FS/A index to take the top spot when Richard Mace's -1.170, 10.830 G/Stock Automatic run was disqualified.

Comp Eliminator racer Joseph Arrowsmith made his trip from Minnesota a worthwhile one as he will head into Friday's final eliminations as the top seed courtesy of a -.742 run, 8.098 second elapsed time against the G/Altered Automatic standard. Two-time Pro Stock champion Erica Enders was second with a -.0699 hit in G/Altered trim. Longtime Comp racer Jim Kimbrough was third in his C/Econo Dragster.

Sandy Wilkins set the pace in Top Sportsman with a 6.436, 214.25, while veteran professional sportsman racer Anthony Bertozzi was tops in Top Dragster with a 6.103, 226.54.

On Thursday afternoon, NHRA officials postponed professional racing as well as the Top Alcohol and Factory Stock Showdown competition until a later date. The categories mentioned above will race until completion on Friday without ticketed spectators.

THURSDAY SPORTSMAN

COMP ELIMINATOR

1  503   G/AA Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake MN, '06 GTO    8.098  8.84  -0.742
2 430E    G/A Erica Enders, Houston TX, '08 G5           8.301  9.00  -0.699
3   23   C/ED Jim Kimbrough, Pace FL, ProStart-Chevy     7.263  7.92  -0.657
4 3002    F/A Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am       7.986  8.64  -0.654
5    1   J/AA Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, '32 Bantam     7.400  8.04  -0.640
6   21   F/AA Van Puckett, Monroe GA, '05 Cavalier       7.884  8.52  -0.636
7   22   D/SM Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '08 Sunfire  8.405  9.04  -0.635
8    9   D/AA Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro    7.447  8.08  -0.633
9 2112   E/EA Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, '23 F  8.292  8.92  -0.628
10 5233    D/A Taylor Chomiski, Dallas TX, '19 Dart       7.698  8.32  -0.622

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

SUPER STOCK (FINAL)

1  243  FGT/B Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang           8.123  9.20  -1.077
2 4343  GT/FA Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo TX, '05 Cavalier 9.181 10.25  -1.069
3 5250  FSS/E Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '19 Camaro     8.983 10.05  -1.067
4 1108  FSS/G Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang    9.231 10.25  -1.019
5 1529  SS/JA Mark Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '80 Camaro    9.982 11.00  -1.018
6 R210  FSS/B Richard Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro     8.211  9.20  -0.989
7 3043  SS/CA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro       9.069 10.05  -0.981
8  336  GT/LA Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '90 Sun 10.070 11.05  -0.980
9 3909  FSS/C Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '10 Musta  8.678  9.65  -0.972
10  131  GT/FA Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '05 Ca  9.309 10.25  -0.941

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

STOCK FINAL

1  243   FS/A Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang           8.571  9.70  -1.129
2 5033   K/SA Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu11.543 12.65  -1.107
3 1967   I/SA Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '77 Nova    11.289 12.30  -1.011
4  159   FS/D Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville NC, '15 Cama  9.598 10.60  -1.002
5 3154    A/S Gary Russell, East Sparta OH, '67 Camaro   9.976 10.95  -0.974
6 3662   FS/B Scott Libersher, Wilmington IL, '18 Camaro 9.032 10.00  -0.968
7 3200   FS/F Tim Lowe, Macy IN, '15 Camaro             10.233 11.20  -0.967
8 400B   A/SA Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette  10.048 11.00  -0.952
9 400D   B/SA Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '00 Corve 10.300 11.25  -0.950
10  190   A/SA Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, '69 Camaro    10.060 11.00  -0.940

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP SPORTSMAN (FINAL)

1    1 Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla NC, '69 Camaro        6.436  214.25  214.25
2   12 Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J     6.480  219.04  219.04
3   16 Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville MD, '06 Colbalt      6.533  213.33  213.33
4 2459 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP                6.535  213.81  213.81
5 3102 Mark McDonald, Boonville IN, '67 Mustang        6.548  209.46  209.46
6 106B Ed Foley, Warminster PA, '18 Mustang            6.682  207.94  207.94
7   27 Jackie Robison, Greer SC, '66 Nova              6.691  203.92  207.43
8    4 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro        6.749  207.15  207.15
9    6 Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry WV, '09 Mustang   6.778  203.40  203.61
10   29 Chad Morrison, Statesville NC, '57 Bel Air      6.790  202.70  202.70

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TOP DRAGSTER (FINAL)

1 213A Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, Race Tech-PAR     6.103  226.54  226.54
2 4369 Holden Laris, Raceland LA, Racecraft-APD        6.120  231.12  231.12
3 3687 Al Peavler, Olney IL, American-Chevy            6.133  229.55  229.55
4 2415 Robert May, Kinsey AL, Racecraft-Chevy          6.148  225.41  225.41
5 359X Zach Sackman, Channahon IL, Spitzer-RCE         6.149  227.54  227.54
6    3 Ross Laris, Raceland LA, Racecraft-APD          6.156  227.08  227.42
7   58 Les Feist, Clearwater MN, Miller-PAR            6.163  225.97  225.97
8 2114 Steve Furr, Harrisburg NC, American-Chevy       6.171  227.54  227.54
9    8 Al Kenny, Kuntztown PA, Page-Stin               6.203  222.51  222.51
10 444B Wayne Landry, St. Bernard LA, American-PAR      6.219  224.28  224.28

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS