NATAAS, COX, D'AGNOLO WIN BIG AT NORWALK DIVISIONAL

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

‚ÄčTOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER - Julie Nataas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.323, 273.27  def. Jasmine Salinas, Brownsburg, Ind., 7.394, 118.96. 
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR - DJ Cox, Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, 5.590, 263.36  def. Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '18 Camaro, 12.080, 71.89. 
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR - Peter D'Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.427, 163.06  def. David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.143, 165.46. 
SUPER STOCK - Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., '94 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.468, 139.62  def. Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '87 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.258, 126.33. 
STOCK ELIMINATOR - John Nechiporchik, Grosse Ile, Mich., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.742, 134.95  def. Mike Delahanty, Novi, Mich., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 10.147, 130.27.
SUPER COMP - John Davis, Waynesburg, Ohio, '98 Dragster, 8.905, 164.69  def. Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '10 Pipe Rack, 8.928, 150.15. 
SUPER GAS - Luke Bogacki, Centerville, Ill., '15 C7, 9.910, 159.51  def. Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., '91 Beretta, 9.909, 162.78. 
SUPER STREET - Ben Haight, Rochester, N.Y., '86 Camaro, 10.903, 129.63  def. Raymond Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '77 Monza, 10.897, 145.99. 
OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER - Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '19 Miller, 7.131, 180.65  def. Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 Dragster, 6.309, 218.16. 
OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN - Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., '96 Monte Carlo, 6.764, 206.26  def. Dwayne Gallogly, Cedarville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, broke. 

RUMBLE WARS X8 - Melanie Salemi, Buffalo, N.Y., '19 Camaro, 3.714, 208.55  def. Anthony St Bernard, Monroe, Mich., '15 Cad Ctsv, 3.987, 191.54. 

OUTLAW DRAGSTER - Joshua Vanskiver, Andover, N.Y., '19 Spitzer, 3.717, 195.96  def. Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 3.859, 158.48. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING - Bob Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '20 Dragster, 8.895, 183.97  def. Alana Haas, Commerce, Mich., '10 Dragster, 8.871, 180.84. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT - Darren Wood, Barkhamsted, Conn., '67 Chevy II, 9.933, 143.31  def. Joey Shipp, Indianapolis, Ind., '91 Cutlass, 10.472, 154.17. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING - Morgan Napier, , , '84 Thunderbird, 10.925, 144.91  def. Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 10.919, 136.79. 

 


 

SATURDAY - STALBA, BELLEMEUR HEAD INTO RACE DAY AS NO. 1 QUALIFIERS

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.161 seconds, 280.89 mph
2) Julie Nataas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.194, 276.07
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.215, 273.88
4) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.216, 279.50
5) Jasmine Salinas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.266, 280.72
6) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.273, 273.11
7) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.278, 276.52
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.331, 271.95
Not Qualified
9) Rich McPhillips Jr., Phoenixville, Pa., 5.332, 269.08
10) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.335, 273.77
11) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.348, 269.13
12) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.474, 263.62

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.472 seconds, 268.97 mph
2) DJ Cox, Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, 5.521, 265.53
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '19 Camaro, 5.522, 264.96
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.569, 263.92
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '19 Camaro, 5.666, 252.66
6) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.850, 260.31
7) Bob Thomas, Britton, Mich., '07 Stratus, 6.482, 219.54

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.911 seconds, -0.609 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Dragster, D/D, 7.163, -0.597
3) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.812, -0.588
4) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 RED, B/D, 6.682, -0.588
5) James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.035, -0.585
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.123, -0.577
7) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, '04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.606, -0.564
8) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Dragster, J/DA, 7.761, -0.559
9) Jim Greenheck, Weston, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.249, -0.531
10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 RED, F/D, 8.031, -0.509

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Thunderbolt, SS/A, 8.689 seconds, -0.961 (under index)
2) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.711, -0.939
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.065, -0.935
4) Robbie Brewer, Kettering, Ohio, '88 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.369, -0.931
5) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.116, -0.884
6) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.816, -0.884
7) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.918, -0.882
8) Stephen Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.026, -0.874
9) Richard Locker, North Royalton, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.576, -0.874
10) Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.828, -0.872

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Ronzello, Carleton, Mich., '12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.613 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, '89 Camaro/z28, H/SA, 11.141, -1.009
3) Robert Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, '77 Catalina, L/SA, 11.744, -0.956
4) Benton L. Wenzel, Freeland, Mich., '67 Z-28 Camaro, C/S, 10.402, -0.948
5) John Nechiporchik, Grosse Ile, Mich., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.657, -0.943
6) Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra, P.R., '15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.466, -0.934
7) Gary Merrick, Girard, Ohio, '70 Camaro, A/SA, 10.068, -0.932
8) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.218, -0.932
9) Al Ross, Flushing, Ohio, '10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.473, -0.927
10) Robert Downing, Britton, Mich., '92 Corvette, B/SA, 10.324, -0.926

SUPER COMP
1) Ron Finney, Greenwood, Ind., '11 RED, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Trusty, Groveport, Ohio, '20 Dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Kathy Woeber, Palm City, Fla., '17 Dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Hunter Patton, Highlands, Texas, '19 Miller, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., '97 Dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
6) Jason Hartig, Lancaster, Ohio, '17 Dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) TC Smith, Hughestown, Pa., '08 242 RED, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) John Davis, Waynesburg, Ohio, '98 Dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
9) Raymond Smega, Oberlin, Ohio, '05 Dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
10) Jeff Beckman, Princeton, Minn., '06 Dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

SUPER GAS
1) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., '00 S-10, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bill Trum, Branchville, N.J., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Rob Goodrich, Greenwood, Ind., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
4) Steve Eckard, Pataskala, Ohio, '02 Cavalier, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
5) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Corvette, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
6) Robert ( Skip ) Saddler, Erie, Pa., '88 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
7) David Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
8) Paul Brown, Cass City, Mich., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
9) Maximus Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
10) Herman Lester, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Chevy, S/G, 9.907, 0.007

SUPER STREET
1) Brent Rooker, Wasco, Ill., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '99 Firebird, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Lawrence Paden, Chester Springs, Pa., '88 S-10, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Tony Tanner, Morningview, Ky., '82 Cutlas, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., '61 Falcon, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
6) Rodney Rudrick, Fredericktown, Ohio, '89 Sundance, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
7) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
8) Rob Foss, Lucas, Ohio, '84 S - 10, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) Butch Dresback, Troy, Ohio, '88 Tbird, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
10) Richard Bateman, Lancaster, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '58 Corvette, 6.181 seconds, 234.98 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camarillo, 6.226, 224.17
3) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, '68 Camero, 6.320, 225.56
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.428, 216.93
5) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '11 GXP, 6.508, 215.96
6) Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, 6.561, 212.49
7) Chad Pekrul, Eagle, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.567, 208.65
8) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.578, 210.83
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.583, 211.26
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.593, 209.20

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '19 Dragster, 6.114 seconds, 227.73 mph
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., '14 Dragster, 6.118, 228.31
3) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.122, 228.61
4) David Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, '01 RED, 6.145, 226.35
5) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 Dragster, 6.151, 201.19
6) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Top Dragster, 6.156, 219.83
7) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dragster, 6.162, 225.71
8) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 Dragster, 6.182, 222.33
9) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Dragster, 6.197, 236.22
10) Richard Fritsche, Columbus, Ohio, '16 Redragster, 6.201, 219.90

 

 

FRIDAY - SACKMAN, BELLEMEUR SET EARLY PACE

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.216 seconds, 279.50 mph
2) Julie Nataas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.223, 275.56
3) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.286, 277.54
4) Jasmine Salinas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.300, 278.58
5) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.335, 273.77
6) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.337, 267.37
7) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.348, 268.71
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.353, 270.92
Not Qualified
9) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.360, 271.95
10) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.474, 263.62
11) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 13.122, 88.79
12) Rich McPhillips Jr., Phoenixville, Pa., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.483 seconds, 267.80 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '19 Camaro, 5.558, 262.44
3) DJ Cox, Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, 5.562, 264.91
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.615, 261.52
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '19 Camaro, 5.796, 252.66
6) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.981, 260.31
7) Bob Thomas, Britton, Mich., '07 Stratus, 6.482, 219.54

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 RED, B/D, 6.686 seconds, -0.584 (under index)
2) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.123, -0.577
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Dragster, D/D, 7.209, -0.551
4) James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.081, -0.539
5) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.864, -0.536
6) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Dragster, J/DA, 7.802, -0.518
7) Jim Greenheck, Weston, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.265, -0.515
8) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, '04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.661, -0.509
9) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 RED, F/D, 8.199, -0.341
10) Jim Pancake, Cardington, Ohio, '68 Dart, AH/SM, 8.740, -0.210

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Thunderbolt, SS/A, 8.689 seconds, -0.961 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.065, -0.935
3) Robbie Brewer, Kettering, Ohio, '88 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.378, -0.922
4) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.731, -0.919
5) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.918, -0.882
6) Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.828, -0.872
7) Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pte Woods, Mich., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.537, -0.863
8) Bill Jenkins, Goldsmith, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.049, -0.851
9) Richard Locker, North Royalton, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.602, -0.848
10) Brad Ross, St Clairsville, Ohio, '72 Challenger, FGT/L, 10.003, -0.847

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Ronzello, Carleton, Mich., '12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.637 seconds, -1.063 (under index)
2) Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra, P.R., '15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.466, -0.934
3) Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, '89 Camaro/z28, H/SA, 11.221, -0.929
4) Al Ross, Flushing, Ohio, '10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.505, -0.895
5) Joe Martens, N. Olmsted, Ohio, '69 Camaro, A/S, 10.074, -0.876
6) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., '10 Cobra Jet, FS/I, 10.774, -0.876
7) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Copo Camaro, FS/D, 9.731, -0.869
8) Bobby Gyorke, Clarkston, Mich., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.131, -0.869
9) Gary Merrick, Girard, Ohio, '70 Camaro, A/SA, 10.132, -0.868
10) John Nechiporchik, Grosse Ile, Mich., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.736, -0.864

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '58 Corvette, 6.266 seconds, 229.74 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camarillo, 6.387, 217.81
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.444, 215.27
4) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '11 GXP, 6.515, 215.07
5) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.579, 209.88
6) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.583, 211.26
7) Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, 6.587, 210.37
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.594, 204.39
9) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.625, 206.39
10) Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., '69 Camaro, 6.642, 207.66

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '19 Dragster, 6.119 seconds, 226.62 mph
2) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.139, 226.92
3) David Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, '01 RED, 6.145, 226.09
4) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Top Dragster, 6.156, 219.08
5) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 Dragster, 6.184, 221.74
6) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dragster, 6.198, 207.18
7) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., '14 Dragster, 6.200, 224.81
8) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 Dragster, 6.223, 200.35
9) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dragster, 6.231, 218.76
10) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., '21 Dragster, 6.253, 232.63

 

Categories: