Rumor Mill

2017 NHRA SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT NATIONALS - NORWALK RESULTS

 

 

       

 

SUNDAY - TORRENCE,  BECKMAN, BUTNER & TONGLET NOTCH VICTORIES AT SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT NHRA NATIONALS



Steve Torrence powered his Top Fuel dragster to victory Sunday at the 11th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.

Jack Beckman (Top Fuel), Bo Butner (Pro Stock) and LE Tonglet (Pro Stock Motorcycle) were also winners in their respective categories at the 12th of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Torrence secured his career-best fourth victory of the season with a 3.743-second pass at 331.45 mph in his Capco Contractors dragster to defeat Doug Kalitta on a holeshot after he ran a 3.736 at 331.36 in his Mac Tools dragster. Torrence emerged victorious for the first time since Englishtown, and has now reached six final rounds on the season, with all six coming over the past eight events.

“I knew I left good on the tree but I could tell it would just be a coin toss who got it and fortunately I was able to come out ahead,” Torrence said. “It’s been a great season so far and we are hoping to keep this momentum going. We just need to keep our head down and work hard so that we can reach our goals as a team.”

Torrence qualified third and defeated Troy Coughlin Jr., Clay Millican and Brittany Force on the way to victory. Kalitta knocked off Troy Buff, Tony Schumacher and Leah Pritchett before reaching his second final round appearance of the season.

Torrence remained atop the points standings with the victory and Leah Pritchett is second in the standings after a semifinal appearance.

Beckman earned his 26th career victory and second of the season with a 4.073 pass at 311.85 in his Infinite Hero Foundation Dodge Charger R/T during the final round to defeat Robert Hight who ran a 6.673 at 98.53 in his Auto Club of Southern California Chevrolet Camaro SS. This was Beckman’s first win since Englishtown, and his third consecutive final round appearance this season.

“We were consistently a bit off this weekend, but we are definitely happy to earn the victory this weekend,” Beckman said. “Now that we are getting down the track consistently, it keeps our opponents honest and that is definitely a formula we will continue to use for the rest of the season.”

Beckman qualified ninth and defeated Cruz Pedregon, Matt Hagan and Tommy Johnson Jr. before reaching his third final round of the season. Hight reached his second final round of the season after defeating Jim Campbell, Alexis DeJoria and Bob Tasca III.

Beckman remains in third place in the points standings behind teammatesRon Capps and Matt Hagan, who both fell in the quarterfinals.

Points leader Butner secured the victory in Pro Stock after driving to a 6.601 at 210.50 in his Jim Butner’s Auto Chevy Camaro to knock off Greg Anderson on a holeshot after running a 6.581 at 210.87 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevrolet Camaro. Butner now has three victories on the year as he notched his first win since Atlanta.

“Today was a great day, we made four pretty consistent runs and my car was good when it needed to be,” Butner said. “It’s one thing to have a good car, but we also had a lot of things go our way to get those win lights today.”

Butner had the second-best qualifying time and defeated Val Smeland, Vincent Nobile and John Gaydosh en route to his fifth final round of 2017. Anderson earned his sixth final round appearance of the season by defeating Mark Hogan, Allen Johnson and Jason Line.

Butner added to his lead in the points standings, becoming the first three race winner in the Pro Stock category this season. Anderson remains in second place with his fourth runner-up appearance of the year.

In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Tonglet emerged victorious with a 6.824 at 195.76 in his Nitro Fish Racing Suzuki to defeat Matt Smith’s pass of 6.882 at 195.31 in his Victory Polaris Magnum. Tonglet notched his 13th career victory and third of the season.

“I didn’t see any win lights throughout qualifying, but seeing them on Sunday is what matters and we are happy with the results,” Tonglet said. “This is huge for us and our position in the points standings, so getting as many wins as possible is definitely our goal.”

Tonglet has now reached three final rounds in five events this season, winning all three of those appearances. He defeated Melissa Surber, Steve Johnson and Hector Arana Jr. before the final round. Smith took on Joe DeSantis, Mike Berry and Scott Pollacheck before reaching his first final round of the season.

Tonglet jumped to first in the Pro Stock Motorcycle points standings and Eddie Krawiec fell to second after falling in the first round.

The 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season continues with the Fallen Patriots NHRA Route 66 Nationals presented by K&N Filters at Route 66 Raceway July 6-9.

 

SATURDAY - HAGAN,  KALITTA, ANDERSON & M. SMITH SECURE NO. 1 QUALIFIERS AT NORWALK



Matt Hagan powered to his third No. 1 qualifier of the season Saturday at the 11th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.

Doug Kalitta (Top Fuel), Greg Anderson (Pro Stock) and Matt Smith (Pro Stock Motorcycle) are also No. 1 qualifiers in their respective categories at the twelfth of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Hagan secured the top spot after setting the track elapsed-time record with a pass of 3.865-seconds at 333.33 mph in his Mopar Express Lane Dodge Charger R/T during the second session Friday night.

“I feel pretty good about this track and this car, so we definitely feel like we have an opportunity to turn on four win lights tomorrow,” Hagan said. “We know we need to put this car in the winner’s circle a few more times to move to the top spot in the standings, and that’s really what we are trying to do.”

Robert Hight set the track speed record at 334.65 with a 3.870 during his second qualifying session on Friday in his Auto Club of Southern California Chevy Camaro to sit at second at the conclusion of the qualifying rounds. Teammate John Force qualified third after a 3.911 at 319.98 in his PEAK Chevy Camaro.

Kalitta maintained his advantage atop the Top Fuel category with an elapsed time track record run of 3.709-second pass at 327.43 mph in his Mac Tools dragster during the second session on Friday night, earning his first No. 1 qualifier on the year and 48th of his career.

“It’s been awhile since we qualified first and there is no better place than your own backyard for Kalitta Motorsports,” Kalitta said. “We’re looking forward to carrying that into tomorrow, and we are definitely excited to get racing again.”

Kalitta is now tied for 15th in NHRA history with Antron Brown as each of the active Top Fuel drivers have 48 career No. 1 qualifiers to their credit.

Brittany Force secured the number two slot after a 3.714 pass at 327.66 during her second run on Friday night in her Monster Energy dragster. Points leader Steve Torrence qualified third with a run of 3.715 at 328.46 in his Capco Contractors dragster as he chases his fourth win of the season.

In Pro Stock, Anderson held on to the top spot after driving to a 6.584 at 210.24 pass in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevrolet Camaro during the fourth and final session. He secured his first No. 1 qualifier of the season and the 88th of his career.

“We knew today was going to be a good day with the improved weather, and the racetrack was great today so we figured we would need to improve our runs from yesterday to stay on top,” Anderson said. “It’s a pretty cool feeling to do that here in front of the home crowd at Summit Motorsports Park, so I’m happy we were able to make it happen.”

Points leader Bo Butner qualified second with a 6.588 at 210.41 in his Jim Butner’s Auto Chevy Camaro. Drew Skillman locked in the third spot after a 6.593 at 209.92 in his Ray Skillman Chevrolet Camaro.

Smith notched the first slot in Pro Stock Motorcycle with a run of 6.824 at 196.16 in his Victory Polaris Magnum during his third qualifying run. He was able to lock down his 25th career No. 1 qualifier and first of the season.

“Today went well, and we didn’t even think we were going to be able to go that fast but my crew did a great job to solve some problems we have had this year,” Smith said. “We have to keep learning and hopefully we can use this as a turning point in the season.”

LE Tonglet notched the second spot in Pro Stock Motorcycle after a 6.847 at 195.36 in his Nitro Fish Racing Suzuki, as he chases his third victory of the season. Hector Arana secured the third qualifying position after a 6.886 at 194.63 in his Lucas Oil Buell.

Eliminations at the 11th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals begins at 11:00 a.m. on Sunday at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.


Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the 11th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park, the 12th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.


Top Fuel -- 1. Doug Kalitta, 3.709 seconds, 327.43 mph  vs. 16. Troy Buff, 3.972, 284.33; 2. Brittany Force, 3.714, 327.66  vs. 15. Pat Dakin, 3.912, 313.95; 3. Steve Torrence, 3.715, 328.46  vs. 14. Troy Coughlin Jr., 3.894, 313.37; 4. Leah Pritchett, 3.720, 323.81  vs. 13. Ike Maier, 3.880, 298.47; 5. Antron Brown, 3.736, 332.26  vs. 12. Dom Lagana, 3.851, 320.51; 6. Clay Millican, 3.741, 324.51  vs. 11. Scott Palmer, 3.828, 319.14; 7. Terry McMillen, 3.750, 323.35  vs. 10. Shawn Langdon, 3.799, 320.66; 8. Tony Schumacher, 3.766, 328.38  vs. 9. Mike Salinas, 3.792, 315.71.


Did Not Qualify: 17. Chris Karamesines, 4.065, 276.13; 18. Luigi Novelli, 4.429, 186.07.


Funny Car -- 1. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.865, 333.33  vs. 16. Jeff Diehl, Toyota Solara, 4.561, 201.40; 2. Robert Hight, Chevy Camaro, 3.870, 334.65  vs. 15. Jim Campbell, Charger, 4.092, 310.91; 3. John Force, Camaro, 3.911, 319.98  vs. 14. Dale Creasy Jr., Charger, 4.076, 306.46; 4. Jonnie Lindberg, Toyota Camry, 3.922, 323.89  vs. 13. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.018, 321.19; 5. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.925, 329.34  vs. 12. J.R. Todd, Camry, 4.002, 320.89; 6. Bob Tasca III, Ford Mustang, 3.930, 324.67  vs. 11. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 3.991, 322.65; 7. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 3.943, 320.13  vs. 10. Del Worsham, Camry, 3.982, 317.05; 8. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 3.962, 328.22  vs. 9. Jack Beckman, Charger, 3.971, 322.04.


Did Not Qualify: 17. Courtney Force, 4.627, 194.41.


Pro Stock -- 1. Greg Anderson, Chevy Camaro, 6.584, 210.24  vs. 16. Mark Hogan, Pontiac GXP, 6.862, 202.24; 2. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.588, 210.41  vs. 15. Val Smeland, Camaro, 6.792, 202.03; 3. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.593, 209.92  vs. 14. John Gaydosh Jr, Chevrolet Camaro, 6.704, 206.57; 4. Tanner Gray, Camaro, 6.593, 209.07  vs. 13. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.703, 206.86; 5. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.594, 210.24  vs. 12. Alan Prusiensky, Dodge Dart, 6.668, 206.73; 6. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.610, 209.49  vs. 11. Alex Laughlin, Camaro, 6.632, 209.33; 7. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.616, 210.01  vs. 10. Erica Enders, Camaro, 6.623, 210.47; 8. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.619, 209.49  vs. 9. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.619, 208.91.


Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.824, 196.16  vs. 16. Joe DeSantis, Suzuki, 7.056, 189.68; 2. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.847, 195.36  vs. 15. Melissa Surber, Buell, 7.018, 192.41; 3. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.886, 194.63  vs. 14. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.958, 193.29; 4. Joey Gladstone, Suzuki, 6.904, 193.65  vs. 13. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.952, 192.28; 5. Scotty Pollacheck, Suzuki, 6.908, 193.60  vs. 12. Angelle Sampey, Victory, 6.943, 192.74; 6. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.916, 193.79  vs. 11. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.940, 192.25; 7. Chip Ellis, Buell, 6.929, 193.46  vs. 10. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.937, 193.18; 8. Mike Berry, Buell, 6.932, 192.03  vs. 9. Cory Reed, Victory, 6.932, 191.13.


Did Not Qualify: 17. Michael Ray, 7.164, 177.00; 18. Odolph Daniels, 7.624, 171.34.

SATURDAY SPORTSMAN - FINAL QUALIFYING

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (FINAL SESSION)

 1   23   TA/D Josh Hart, Ocala FL, JLH-BAE             5.281  261.17  263.20
  2 1900   A/FD Dan Page, Hampstead NH, Page-BAE         5.287  272.94  272.94
  3    8   A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, MLR-TFX     5.306  272.12  272.12
  4    5   B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE     5.331  267.85  267.85
  5    6   B/AD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.338  273.05  273.05
  6    9   A/FD Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney-  5.345  272.78  272.78
  7   33   B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX  5.346  266.58  266.58
  8  176   B/AD Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek ON, McKinney-B  5.347  272.94  276.24
  9 4255   A/FD Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale TX, MLR-NRE    5.362  268.97  268.97
 10   34   A/FD Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE   5.391  256.84  25

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1  799 Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '17 Camaro        5.522  264.91  264.91
  2    2 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '15 Camaro         5.528  267.64  267.64
  3    8 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro   5.533  269.29  269.29
  4    9 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '10 Mustang               5.562  267.43  267.43
  5    6 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '16 Camaro            5.565  261.27  261.27
  6   33 Chris Foster, Davenport IA, '15 Mustang         5.612  259.91  259.91
  7   13 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '10 Monte Carlo        5.681  255.77  255.77
  8 1625 Marie Ferriolo, Allentown NJ, '14 Mustang       5.698  252.52  252.52
  9   12 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '15 Camaro          5.702  261.07  261.07
 10  345 Phil Esz, Amelia OH, '17 Camaro                 5.745  253.33  253.33

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

SUPER COMP (ROUND ONE WINNERS)

 1 7851    S/C Robert Naber, Ontario CA, Adkins-Chevy     8.900  8.90   0.000
  2  307    S/C Tony Helms, Ringgold GA, Undercover-Chevy  8.901  8.90   0.001
  3 315L    S/C Bob Eaker, Camby IN, '67 Nova              8.905  8.90   0.005
  4  302    S/C Rock Haas, Commerce MI, American-Chevy     8.907  8.90   0.007
  5 1999    S/C Amanda Boicesco, Warminster PA, Undercove  8.907  8.90   0.007
  6 3764    S/C Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, American-Chevy   8.909  8.90   0.009
  7 3275    S/C Adam Gerber, Massillon OH, American-Chevy  8.911  8.90   0.011
  8  268    S/C Jim Woeber, Palm City FL, Undercover-Chevy 8.912  8.90   0.012
  9    5    S/C Jeremy Demers, Carroll IA, Worthy-Chevy    8.918  8.90   0.018
 10  351    S/C Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, Advanced-Chevy 8.918  8.90   0.018

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

SUPER GAS (ROUND ONE WINNERS)

1 1822    S/G Tommy Allen, W. Seneca NY, '98 Cavalier    9.904  9.90   0.004
  2 300K    S/G Doug Kroft, Wabash IN, '68 Firebird        9.908  9.90   0.008
  3 3604    S/G Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, '99 Corvette     9.910  9.90   0.010
  4 5887    S/G Rick Cates, Canyon TX, '07 Corvette        9.910  9.90   0.010
  5 182H    S/G Brenda Hunter, York PA, '63 Corvette       9.912  9.90   0.012
  6 7851    S/G Robert Naber, Ontario CA, '63 Corvette     9.914  9.90   0.014
  7 3786    S/G Charlie Flanagan, Maria Stein IN, '81 Cam  9.915  9.90   0.015
  8    1    S/G Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, '04 Cavalier  9.915  9.90   0.015
  9 3278    S/G Shane Snyder, Sunbury OH, '63 Corvette     9.919  9.90   0.019
 10 315X    S/G Steve Theodor, Columbus OH, '63 Corvette   9.919  9.90   0.019

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

comp-product 700 200

 

FRIDAY - KALITTA, HAGAN, ANDERSON & M. SMITH PRELIMINARY LEADERS AT NORWALK



Doug Kalitta powered his dragster to the Top Fuel qualifying lead Friday evening at the 11th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.

Matt Hagan (Funny Car), Greg Anderson (Pro Stock) and Matt Smith (Pro Stock Motorcycle) are also provisional qualifying leaders in their respective categories at the twelfth of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Kalitta leads the Top Fuel category with an elapsed time track record run of 3.709-second pass at 327.43 mph in his Mac Tools dragster during his second session of the day. He is searching for his first No. 1 qualifier on the year, and 48th of his career.

“I was hopeful that we would run well and fortunately we had a good tune-up for the track tonight,” Kalitta said. “We’re hoping to turn things around at our home track in front of home fans and we always feel good about coming to Norwalk.”

Brittany Force landed second in Top Fuel qualifying with a 3.714 at 327.66 in her Monster Energy dragster. Current points leader Steve Torrence sits at third in preliminary qualifying, with a 3.715 at 328.46.

Hagan powered to the Funny Car qualifying lead with an elapsed time track record with a 3.865 at 333.33 in his MOPAR Express Lane Dodge Charger during the second qualifying session. He is aiming for his third No. 1 spot of the season to go along with three wins on the year.

“We knew we didn’t have anything to lose with the second qualifying session and these conditions tonight made us feel like we could have a great run,” Hagan said. “It’s been a lot of fun to win some races this year and we’re definitely looking to get that points lead back again soon.”

Earlier in the second round, Robert Hight set the track speed record at 334.65 with a 3.870 in his Auto Club of Southern California Chevy Camaro to sit at second after the preliminary qualifying. Teammate John Force is third currently after a 3.911 at 319.98 in his PEAK Chevy Camaro.

In Pro Stock, Anderson holds the top spot after driving to a 6.808 at 208.62 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro during the second session. He is looking for his first No. 1 qualifier of the season and the 88th of his career.

“To be able to get two runs in and run in the night-time conditions is an absolute blast in Norwalk,” Anderson said. “Fortunately we came out on top after day one, so hopefully we can keep that up the rest of the weekend.”

Points leader Bo Butner is currently second after a 6.617 at 208.55 in his Jim Butner’s Auto Chevy Camaro. Erica Enders is in third place after a 6.623 at 208.36 in her Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro.

Smith finished atop the Pro Stock Motorcycle qualifying order with a 6.885 at 195.11 in his Victory Gunner during his second pass of the day. He is aiming for his 25th career No. 1 qualifier and his first of the season.

“We struggled a few weeks ago in Englishtown but we found a few problems and figured it would run better this week,” Smith said. “I think we can still go even faster tomorrow, and I think we have turned a corner now to help be more competitive for the rest of the year.”

LE Tonglet is second after a 6.903 at 193.29 on his Nitro Fish Racing Suzuki, while Hector Arana Jr. is currently in third after a 6.906 at 193.16.

Qualifying at the 11th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals continues at 12:45 and 3:15 p.m. on Saturday at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.

Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the 11th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park, 12th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.

Top Fuel -- 1. Doug Kalitta, 3.709 seconds, 327.43 mph; 2. Brittany Force, 3.714, 327.66; 3. Steve Torrence, 3.715, 328.46; 4. Leah Pritchett, 3.720, 322.27; 5. Antron Brown, 3.736, 332.26; 6. Clay Millican, 3.741, 322.19; 7. Terry McMillen, 3.750, 323.35; 8. Tony Schumacher, 3.766, 328.38; 9. Mike Salinas, 3.792, 315.71; 10. Scott Palmer, 3.828, 319.14; 11. Dom Lagana, 3.860, 320.51; 12. Pat Dakin, 3.912, 313.95; 13. Ike Maier, 3.952, 263.98; 14. Troy Buff, 3.972, 284.33; 15. Luigi Novelli, 4.429, 186.07; 16. Troy Coughlin Jr., 7.578, 92.35. 

Not Qualified: 17. Shawn Langdon, 7.844, 95.61.

Funny Car -- 1. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.865, 333.33; 2. Robert Hight, Chevy Camaro, 3.870, 334.65; 3. John Force, Camaro, 3.911, 319.98; 4. Jonnie Lindberg, Toyota Camry, 3.922, 323.89; 5. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.925, 329.34; 6. Bob Tasca III, Ford Mustang, 3.930, 324.67; 7. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 3.943, 318.77; 8. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 3.974, 321.35; 9. Del Worsham, Camry, 3.982, 317.05; 10. J.R. Todd, Camry, 4.119, 238.60; 11. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.144, 236.13; 12. Jim Campbell, Charger, 4.151, 310.91; 13. Jeff Diehl, Toyota Solara, 4.749, 183.19; 14. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 6.361, 115.36; 15. Jack Beckman, Charger, 6.723, 103.40; 16. Dale Creasy Jr., Charger, 6.746, 97.38. 

Not Qualified: 17. Courtney Force, 7.293, 82.58.

Pro Stock -- 1. Greg Anderson, Chevy Camaro, 6.608, 208.62; 2. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.617, 208.55; 3. Erica Enders, Camaro, 6.623, 208.36; 4. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.625, 208.55; 5. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.626, 207.43; 6. Alex Laughlin, Camaro, 6.632, 208.26; 7. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.633, 207.72; 8. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.633, 207.56; 9. Tanner Gray, Camaro, 6.635, 208.17; 10. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.638, 207.85; 11. Alan Prusiensky, Dart, 6.668, 206.73; 12. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.679, 208.55; 13. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.740, 205.04; 14. Val Smeland, Camaro, 6.869, 199.64; 15. John Gaydosh Jr, Chevrolet Camaro, 6.872, 202.91; 16. Mark Hogan, Pontiac GXP, 6.924, 200.11.

Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.885, 195.39; 2. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.903, 193.29; 3. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.906, 193.16; 4. Scotty Pollacheck, Suzuki, 6.908, 193.54; 5. Cory Reed, Victory, 6.932, 191.13; 6. Chip Ellis, Buell, 6.935, 193.46; 7. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.943, 193.79; 8. Angelle Sampey, Victory, 6.943, 192.49; 9. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.952, 192.28; 10. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.981, 192.36; 11. Joey Gladstone, Suzuki, 6.998, 190.51; 12. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.031, 189.90; 13. Mike Berry, Buell, 7.050, 190.00; 14. Angie Smith, Buell, 7.111, 190.97; 15. Joe DeSantis, Suzuki, 7.142, 186.25; 16. Odolph Daniels, Suzuki, 7.624, 171.34. 

Not Qualified: 17. Michael Ray, 11.035, 73.72; 18. Melissa Surber, 13.817, 54.03.
 

FRIDAY SPORTSMAN QUALIFYING

SUPER STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

 1 303N  FSS/C Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang   8.473  9.65  -1.177
  2  439  FSS/C Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro    8.627  9.65  -1.023
  3    3  GT/MA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro      10.208 11.20  -0.992
  4  364   SS/A Tony DePillo, Dayton OH, '64 Savoy         8.693  9.65  -0.957
  5  368  SS/TB Fred Allen, Mary Esther IL, '05 S-10       9.015  9.95  -0.935
  6 3903  FSS/D Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang    8.967  9.90  -0.933
  7   34  SS/JA Tyler Bohannon, Louisville KY, '88 Camaro 10.110 11.00  -0.890
  8 3131  SS/IA Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro   9.822 10.70  -0.878
  9 3002   SS/B A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood WV, '69 AMX        9.041  9.90  -0.859
 10 397M  GT/FA Brina Splingaire, Kronewetter WI, '08 Cob  9.405 10.25  -0.845

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

1  360  FS/XX Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challeng  8.407  9.90  -1.493
  2 1945  FS/XX Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station NJ, '15  8.439  9.90  -1.461
  3 107V  FS/XX Paul Roderick, Westerport MD, '16 Mustang  8.440  9.90  -1.460
  4 1677  FS/XX Carl Tasca, Hope RI, '16 Mustang           8.457  9.90  -1.443
  5  473  FS/XX Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '17 Camaro       8.500  9.90  -1.400
  6  385  FS/XX Bruno Massel, Elmhurst IL, '17 Camaro      8.532  9.90  -1.368
  7  222  FS/XX Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra PR, '15 Camaro   8.536  9.90  -1.364
  8 1587  FS/XX Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.583  9.90  -1.317
  9 3125   FS/G Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '15 Camaro    10.296 11.35  -1.054
 10 1967   G/SA Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '78 Nova    11.058 12.00  -0.942

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP SPORTSMAN (FINAL ORDER)

 1   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       6.203  229.55  229.55
  2  362 Scott Krueger, Prio Lake MN, '06 Cobalt         6.316  228.58  229.59
  3 3685 Eric Burnett, Charlestown IN, '05 Cavalier      6.331  225.30  226.73
  4 3749 Tim Molnar, Seville OH, '68 Camaro              6.460  214.89  214.89
  5  355 Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills OH, '01 Caval  6.468  212.86  214.79
  6 3190 Glenn Butcher, Doylestown OH, '69 Camaro        6.512  211.43  211.46
  7   51 Paul Pittman, Blommington MN, '13 Camaro        6.566  213.98  213.98
  8 388T Billy Thoman, Mt Washington KY, '63 Corvette    6.586  209.23  209.23
  9 2343 Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen GA, '06 Cobalt         6.645  210.24  210.24
 10 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro        6.652  211.86  211.86

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP DRAGSTER (FINAL ORDER)

1 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-BAE       6.059  231.16  231.16
  2 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy           6.077  226.05  226.05
  3 3178 Marty Cheeseman, New Albany OH, Spitzer-BAE     6.139  234.17  234.17
  4  170 Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte WV, RaceTech-AMC      6.139  227.65  227.65
  5  387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, Page-Chevy          6.142  223.25  223.25
  6 360K Bryan Keller, Macedonia OH, Spitzer-Hemi        6.147  233.88  233.88
  7   35 Zach Sackman, Channahon IL, Spitzer-RCE         6.150  224.81  224.81
  8   38 Shanna Snyder, Elkhart IN, Spitzer-BAE          6.152  236.17  236.17
  9  363 Dan Norris, Brighton MI, Mike Bos-KB            6.160  227.69  227.69
 10 5304 Emilee Novak, Fairfax IA, American-Chevy        6.171  225.33  225.33

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

THURSDAY SPORTSMAN QUALIFYING

FACTORY STOCK (SESSION TWO)

 1   10 David Barton, Robesonia PA, '17 Camaro          8.238  163.99  163.99
  2 1991 Peter Gasko, Monroe NJ, '17 Camaro              8.297  163.73  163.73
  3 3469 Charles Watson, Brownstown MI, '16 Mustang      8.310  164.79  164.79
  4 3285 Joseph Welch, Longboat Key FL, '16 Mustang      8.357  161.73  161.73
  5 3662 Scott Libersher, Wilmington IL, '15 Camaro      8.361  162.68  162.94
  6 430E Erica Enders, New Orleans LA, '17 Camaro        8.374  162.31  162.31
  7  439 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '17 Camaro         8.387  162.90  162.90
  8 3805 Kevin Skinner, Gove City OH, '16 Mustang        8.393  160.56  160.56

       ------------ Not Qualified ------------

  9  360 Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challenger     8.407  163.16  163.16
 10 107V Paul Roderick, Westerport MD, '16 Mustang       8.440  161.36  161.36

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


SUPER STOCK (SESSION TWO)

 1 3913  SS/BS Jeff Gillman, Marne MI, '17 Cobalt         8.386  9.65  -1.264
  2 303N  FSS/C Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang   8.473  9.65  -1.177
  3  439  FSS/C Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro    8.627  9.65  -1.023
  4    3  GT/MA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro      10.208 11.20  -0.992
  5  364   SS/A Tony DePillo, Dayton OH, '64 Savoy         8.693  9.65  -0.957
  6 3903  FSS/D Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang    8.967  9.90  -0.933
  7  368  SS/TB Fred Allen, Mary Esther IL, '05 S-10       9.048  9.95  -0.902
  8 3002   SS/B A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood WV, '69 AMX        9.041  9.90  -0.859
  9 397M  GT/FA Brina Splingaire, Kronewetter WI, '08 Cob  9.406 10.25  -0.844
 10 3306  SS/LA Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '84 Monte Carlo 10.622 11.45  -0.828

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 


STOCK (SESSION TWO)

1  360  FS/XX Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challeng  8.407  9.90  -1.493
  2 107V  FS/XX Paul Roderick, Westerport MD, '16 Mustang  8.440  9.90  -1.460
  3 1677  FS/XX Carl Tasca, Hope RI, '16 Mustang           8.478  9.90  -1.422
  4 1945  FS/XX Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station NJ, '15  8.497  9.90  -1.403
  5  473  FS/XX Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '17 Camaro       8.500  9.90  -1.400
  6  222  FS/XX Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra PR, '15 Camaro   8.536  9.90  -1.364
  7 1587  FS/XX Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.583  9.90  -1.317
  8  385  FS/XX Bruno Massel, Elmhurst IL, '17 Camaro      8.663  9.90  -1.237
  9 3125   FS/G Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '15 Camaro    10.296 11.35  -1.054
 10 1967   G/SA Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '78 Nova    11.058 12.00  -0.942

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION ONE)

 1   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       6.203  229.55  229.55
  2  362 Scott Krueger, Prio Lake MN, '06 Cobalt         6.316  228.58  228.58
  3 3685 Eric Burnett, Charlestown IN, '05 Cavalier      6.331  225.30  225.30
  4 3749 Tim Molnar, Seville OH, '68 Camaro              6.460  214.89  214.89
  5  355 Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills OH, '01 Caval  6.468  212.86  212.86
  6 3190 Glenn Butcher, Doylestown OH, '69 Camaro        6.512  211.43  211.43
  7   51 Paul Pittman, Blommington MN, '13 Camaro        6.566  213.98  213.98
  8 388T Billy Thoman, Mt Washington KY, '63 Corvette    6.586  209.23  209.23
  9 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro        6.652  211.86  211.86
 10    3 Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla NC, '69 Camaro        6.655  206.39  206.39

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION ONE)

 1 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-BAE       6.059  231.16  231.16
  2 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy           6.077  226.05  226.05
  3  170 Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte WV, RaceTech-AMC      6.139  227.65  227.65
  4  387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, Page-Chevy          6.142  223.25  223.25
  5   35 Zach Sackman, Channahon IL, Spitzer-RCE         6.150  224.81  224.81
  6  363 Dan Norris, Brighton MI, Mike Bos-KB            6.160  227.69  227.69
  7 5304 Emilee Novak, Fairfax IA, American-Chevy        6.171  225.33  225.33
  8   38 Shanna Snyder, Elkhart IN, Spitzer-BAE          6.179  234.70  234.70
  9   32 JB Strassweg, Evansville IN, Undercover-Chevy   6.233  216.38  216.38
 10 2564 Bill Earnest, Knoxville TN, Miller-PAR          6.237  223.21  223.21

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS