2017 PDRA SOUTHERN EXTREME NATIONALS - VALDOSTA RESULTS
The South Georgia Motorsports Park eighth-mile played host to the record-breaking doorslammers of the Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) this weekend, with Florida’s Tommy D’Aprile scoring the PDRA Southern Extreme Nationals event win in Pro Extreme. Also earning pro class wins Saturday night were Jay Cox in Pro Nitrous, Jose Gonzales in Pro Boost, John Montecalvo in Extreme Pro Stock, and Eric McKinney in Pro Extreme Motorcycle.
D’Aprile notched the first win on his 2017 scorecard when he drove the Mel Bush Motorsports 2015 Corvette to a decisive win over Jose Gonzales in the final round.
“We had to tear the motor down and put it back together before the final,” D’Aprile said. “We didn’t even test fire it. The starter wouldn’t come off at first when we fired up for the final, then we had a bent throttle cable so we didn’t have full throttle in the final. The throttle was actually sticking, so I had to hold my foot back while I was staging. It just all worked out, that’s all I can say – God is good.”
Cox, winner of three of the nine PDRA races in 2016, kicked off the new season with possibly his most successful weekend performance yet. He used two elusive 3.6-second passes to win from the No. 1 spot in beating Lizzy Musi during the final round.
Gonzales, also racing in Pro Boost, made headlines this weekend for his record-shattering quarter-mile run in the El General/Q80 Racing beat John Strickland in the final round.
The sportsman class winners at the PDRA’s 2017 season opener were Tom Vanbeek in Top Sportsman, Mario Boesch in Top Dragster, Sadie Wicks in Pro Junior Dragster, and Tripp McCarty in Top Junior Dragster. Georgia racer Ken Grant scored the Bracket Bash victory.
SATURDAY FINAL QUALIFYING
PRO EXTREME (FINAL ORDER)
1 2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro 3.499 221.52 221.52
2 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.551 215.72 215.72
3 2695 Bubba Stanton, Potts Camp MS, '69 Camaro 3.557 214.04 214.04
4 69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette 3.576 209.98 209.98
5 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette 3.587 222.18 222.18
6 6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro 3.598 212.76 212.76
7 71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro 3.616 210.14 210.14
8 8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys 3.623 207.62 207.62
9 7721 Jay Diedrich, Firebaugh CA, '69 Camaro 3.638 212.26 212.26
10 492 John Sullivan Jr., Macon TN, '63 Corvette 3.643 205.22 205.22
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO NITROUS (FINAL ORDER)
1 2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro 3.679 200.71 200.71
2 5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Camaro 3.707 203.89 203.89
3 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro 3.717 199.73 199.73
4 4069 John Hall, Pompano Beach FL, '68 Camaro 3.735 202.21 202.21
5 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro 3.737 202.03 202.03
6 1010 Chris Rini, Carmel NY, '69 Camaro 3.737 200.47 200.47
7 1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro 3.739 203.43 203.43
8 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '69 Camaro 3.740 201.04 201.04
9 501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro 3.751 202.12 202.12
10 7 John Camp, Canonsburg PA, '69 Camaro 3.770 202.64 202.64
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO BOOST (FINAL ORDER)
1 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette 3.684 214.66 214.66
2 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro 3.730 198.70 199.08
3 4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle 3.747 197.80 197.80
4 202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '68 Camaro 3.756 196.79 196.79
5 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette 3.757 195.17 195.17
6 205X Rick Hord, Belle Isle FL, '16 Corvette 3.760 208.71 208.71
7 4588 Todd Moyer, Pasadena TX, '16 Camaro 3.772 214.89 214.89
8 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys 3.773 195.08 195.08
9 51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette 3.784 192.93 194.24
10 7 Marc Caruso, Fairport NY, '14 Camaro 3.813 198.32 198.32
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE (FINAL SESSION)
1 5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '11 Suzuki 4.013 174.71 175.87
2 730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki 4.013 173.29 176.03
3 1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki 4.014 177.72 177.72
4 110 Chris Garner-Jones, Harvest AL, '15 Suzuki 4.066 171.29 172.01
5 4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '14 Suzuki 4.069 175.25 175.25
6 185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '12 Suzuki 4.070 172.98 172.98
7 2513 Spencer Allen, Cape Coral FL, '15 Suzuki 4.079 174.17 174.17
8 27 Tyron Lemons, Atlanta GA, '10 Suzuki 4.080 172.63 172.63
9 426 Brunson Grothus, Davenport IA, '15 Suzuki 4.085 172.34 174.44
10 613 Burke Forster, Ft. St. John BC, '15 Suzuki 4.125 170.54 170.54
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
EXTREME PRO STOCK (FINAL SESSION)
1 251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro 4.051 179.06 179.06
2 111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.091 177.86 177.86
3 177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang 4.135 172.87 172.87
4 431 Lester Cooper, Laurinburg NC, '09 Mustang 4.164 174.26 174.26
5 4254 Scott Benham, Conroe TX, '07 Cobalt 4.183 173.36 173.36
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY QUALIFYING - SCRUGGS, COX AND STRICKLAND PACE FIRST DAY OF THE NEW SEASON
Jason Scruggs overcame his early-season struggles to earn the provisional number-one qualifier position in Pro Extreme at the Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) Southern Extreme Nationals.
“For me it feels good [to qualify number one] because we’ve been struggling with a bunch of new parts on the car. It’s a relief to get down the track tonight and not be behind the eight-ball going into tomorrow. Plus, Bubba Stanton has been running his mouth, so I don’t have to listen to him talk smack all night,” Scruggs joked, referencing the 2014 Pro Extreme champion who is back in competition after missing most of the 2016 season.
After an offseason of uncertainty, Jay Cox emerged as provisional No. 1 qualifier in Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC,
“It’s been a rough road this winter, not knowing which direction we were gonna go, as much as I love drag racing,” Cox said. “I prayed about it a lot and thought about it a lot, and it all worked out. It’s going to be a good deal.
“This is a good feeling. This thing sat on the ProJacks for four months. Then we came down here and it’s running as fast as it’s ever run. I have a lot of good people in my corner – good crew, good family, and a good guy backing me, Luke Clements and Clements Mechanical. They’re new to drag racing, and what better way to introduce them than with a performance like this.”
Also leading in the professional classes after two of three qualifying sessions at South Georgia Motorsports Park are John Strickland in Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost, Cary Goforth in Extreme Pro Stock, and Eric McKinney in Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle.
In the PDRA’s sportsman classes, the current low qualifiers are Randy Perkinson in Magnafuel Top Sportsman and Jody Stroud in Lucas Oil Top Dragster. Mia Schultz tops the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster field, and Mallory Logan leads MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster.
TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION 3)
1 2218 Randy Perkinson, S. Chesterfield VA, '16 Camaro 3.856 190.78 190.78
2 4 Billy Albert, Wytheville VA, '17 Camaro 3.932 187.08 190.35
3 35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air 3.994 186.05 186.05
4 6821 Barry Daniluk, Red Deer AB, '68 Camaro 4.010 178.71 180.72
5 2162 Henry Underwood, Quinton VA, '68 Camaro 4.032 180.28 180.28
6 3855 Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville KY, '68 Firebird 4.035 177.07 177.14
7 2002 Bruce Thrift, Waycross GA, '07 GTO 4.058 177.00 177.00
8 1063 Johnny Pilcher, Chancellor AL, '58 Edsel 4.073 179.14 179.14
9 9020 Tim Lawrence, Princeton WV, '13 Camaro 4.093 175.55 175.55
10 68 Dwayne Silance, Jacksonville NC, '68 Camaro 4.118 174.44 174.73
11 1 Dan Ferguson, Sharpsville PA, '68 Camaro 4.136 175.00 175.00
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION 3)
1 2225 Jody Stroud, Chesterfield SC, Spitzer-MBR 3.656 198.09 198.09
2 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Hemi 3.763 195.45 195.45
3 2649 Brian Bednar, Ocala FL, Spitzer-Chevy 3.841 188.94 188.94
4 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE 3.869 183.17 183.37
5 218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy 3.883 188.52 188.52
6 491C Mario Boesch, Kenner LA, Miller-Docet 3.939 182.16 182.16
7 1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy 3.950 181.72 181.72
8 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy 3.968 178.42 178.42
9 3239 Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana KY, Agan-Chevy 3.968 177.86 177.86
10 4911 Darien Boesch, Kenner LA, Pro Fab-Docet 4.002 178.83 178.83
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO EXTREME (SESSION TWO)
1 2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro 3.499 221.52 221.52
2 2695 Bubba Stanton, Potts Camp MS, '69 Camaro 3.557 214.04 214.04
3 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.557 213.33 213.33
4 69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette 3.576 209.98 209.98
5 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette 3.587 222.18 222.18
6 6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro 3.598 212.76 212.76
7 71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro 3.616 210.14 210.14
8 8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys 3.623 207.62 207.62
9 7721 Jay Diedrich, Firebaugh CA, '69 Camaro 3.638 212.26 212.26
10 492 John Sullivan Jr., Macon TN, '63 Corvette 3.643 205.22 205.22
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO NITROUS (SESSION 2)
1 2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro 3.679 200.71 200.71
2 5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Camaro 3.707 203.89 203.89
3 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro 3.717 199.73 199.73
4 4069 John Hall, Pompano Beach FL, '68 Camaro 3.735 202.21 202.21
5 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro 3.737 202.03 202.03
6 1010 Chris Rini, Carmel NY, '69 Camaro 3.737 200.47 200.47
7 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '14 Camaro 3.740 201.04 201.04
8 1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro 3.746 197.65 197.65
9 501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro 3.751 202.12 202.12
10 7 John Camp, Canonsburg PA, '69 Camaro 3.770 202.64 202.64
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO BOOST (SESSION 2)
1 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro 3.730 198.70 198.70
2 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette 3.737 213.16 213.16
3 4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle 3.747 197.80 197.80
4 202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '68 Camaro 3.756 196.79 196.79
5 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette 3.757 195.17 195.17
6 205X Rick Hord, Belle Isle FL, '16 Corvette 3.760 208.71 208.71
7 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys 3.773 195.08 195.08
8 51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette 3.795 193.05 194.24
9 4588 Todd Moyer, Pasadena TX, '16 Camaro 3.804 203.74 203.74
10 2051 Jerico Balduf, New Smyrna Bch FL, '41 Willys 3.831 192.28 192.28
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
EXTREME PRO STOCK (SESSION 2)
1 251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro 4.056 177.74 177.74
2 111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.091 177.86 177.86
3 177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang 4.135 172.87 172.87
4 431 Lester Cooper, Laurinburg NC, '09 Mustang 4.164 174.26 174.26
5 4254 Scott Benham, Conroe TX, '07 Cobalt 4.183 173.36 173.36
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE (SESSION 2)
1 1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki 4.014 177.72 177.72
2 5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '11 Suzuki 4.019 175.87 175.87
3 730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki 4.024 176.03 176.03
4 2513 Spencer Allen, Cape Coral FL, '15 Suzuki 4.079 174.17 174.17
5 27 Tyron Lemons, Atlanta GA, '00 Suzuki 4.080 172.63 172.63
6 426 Brunson Grothus, Davenport IA, '15 Suzuki 4.085 172.34 174.44
7 110 Chris Garner-Jones, Harvest AL, '14 Suzuki 4.094 172.01 172.01
8 4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '14 Suzuki 4.107 172.36 172.36
9 613 Burke Forster, Ft. St. John BC, '15 Suzuki 4.125 170.54 170.54
10 185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '04 Suzuki 4.141 171.10 171.10
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION TWO)
1 4 Billy Albert, Wytheville VA, '17 Camaro 3.932 187.08 187.08
2 2218 Randy Perkinson, S. Chesterfield VA, '16 Camaro 3.946 186.00 186.00
3 35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air 3.994 186.05 186.05
4 6821 Barry Daniluk, Red Deer AB, '68 Camaro 4.010 178.71 180.72
5 2162 Henry Underwood, Quinton VA, '68 Camaro 4.032 180.28 180.28
6 2002 Bruce Thrift, Waycross GA, '07 GTO 4.058 177.00 177.00
7 3855 Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville KY, '68 Firebird 4.065 177.14 177.14
8 1063 Johnny Pilcher, Chancellor AL, '58 Edsel 4.073 179.14 179.14
9 68 Dwayne Silance, Jacksonville NC, '68 Camaro 4.118 174.44 174.73
10 1 Dan Ferguson, Sharpsville PA, '68 Camaro 4.136 175.00 175.00
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)
1 2225 Jody Stroud, Chesterfield SC, Spitzer-MBR 3.656 198.09 198.09
2 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Hemi 3.763 195.45 195.45
3 2649 Brian Bednar, Ocala FL, Spitzer-Chevy 3.841 188.94 188.94
4 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE 3.869 183.17 183.37
5 218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy 3.908 186.98 186.98
6 1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy 3.950 181.72 181.72
7 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy 3.968 178.42 178.42
8 3239 Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana KY, Agan-Chevy 3.968 177.86 177.86
9 491C Mario Boesch, Kenner LA, Miller-Docet 3.971 181.08 181.08
10 4911 Darien Boesch, Kenner LA, Pro Fab-Docet 4.002 178.83 178.83
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO EXTREME (SESSION 1)
1 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette 3.623 219.47 219.47
2 8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys 3.623 207.62 207.62
3 69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette 3.645 207.43 207.43
4 6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro 3.650 198.85 198.85
5 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.671 210.14 210.14
6 71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro 3.793 204.82 204.82
7 11 Michael Neal, Pace FL, '67 Mustang 3.794 200.50 200.50
8 2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro 5.325 90.36 90.36
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO NITROUS (SESSION ONE)
1 2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro 3.740 199.76 199.76
2 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro 3.769 199.37 199.37
3 933 Jason Harris, Pittsboro NC, '69 Camaro 3.799 197.77 197.77
4 1010 Chris Rini, Carmel NY, '69 Camaro 3.810 198.35 198.35
5 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro 3.813 200.23 200.23
6 501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro 3.821 198.35 198.35
7 2261 Lee Adkins Jr., Linden TN, '63 Corvette 3.830 199.14 199.14
8 1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro 3.833 169.13 169.13
9 256 Buddy Perkinson, N Prince George VA, '13 Camaro 3.845 195.03 195.03
10 1994 Ed Burnley, Pasadena MD, '67 Camaro 3.874 191.57 191.57
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO BOOST (SESSION 1)
1 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette 3.737 213.16 213.16
2 51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette 3.807 194.24 194.24
3 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro 3.828 196.59 196.59
4 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette 3.831 191.87 191.87
5 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys 3.850 190.19 190.19
6 4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle 3.851 194.80 194.80
7 3 Melanie Salemi, Buffalo NY, '68 Firebird 3.860 193.35 193.35
8 202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '68 Camaro 3.880 193.38 193.38
9 1157 James W. Linton Jr., Goose Creek SC, '68 Camaro 3.895 194.77 194.77
10 1715 Andrew Berry, Paso Robles CA, '68 Camaro 3.914 197.10 197.10
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
EXTREME PRO STOCK (SESSION ONE)
1 251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro 4.082 177.25 177.25
2 111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.145 174.71 174.71
3 177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang 4.211 169.93 169.93
4 1468 Matt Giangrande, Pleasant Garden NC, '08 Cobalt 4.647 140.09 140.09
5 171 Larry O'Brien, Lakeshore ON, '14 Avenger 4.764 169.06 169.06
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION ONE)
1 4 Billy Albert, Wytheville VA, '17 Camaro 3.932 187.08 187.08
2 2218 Randy Perkinson, S. Chesterfield VA, '16 Camaro 3.954 185.74 185.74
3 6821 Barry Daniluk, Red Deer AB, '68 Camaro 4.010 178.71 178.71
4 2162 Henry Underwood, Quinton VA, '68 Camaro 4.032 180.28 180.28
5 2002 Bruce Thrift, Waycross GA, '07 GTO 4.058 177.00 177.00
6 3855 Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville KY, '68 Firebird 4.065 177.14 177.14
7 1063 Johnny Pilcher, Chancellor AL, '58 Edsel 4.073 179.14 179.14
8 68 Dwayne Silance, Jacksonville NC, '68 Camaro 4.118 174.44 174.44
9 35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air 4.122 182.85 182.85
10 1 Dan Ferguson, Sharpsville PA, '68 Camaro 4.136 175.00 175.00
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION ONE)
1 2225 Jody Stroud, Chesterfield SC, Spitzer-MBR 3.656 198.09 198.09
2 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Hemi 3.763 195.45 195.45
3 2649 Brian Bednar, Ocala FL, Spitzer-Chevy 3.860 188.67 188.67
4 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE 3.869 183.17 183.17
5 218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy 3.908 186.98 186.98
6 1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy 3.950 181.72 181.72
7 3239 Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana KY, Agan-Chevy 3.968 177.86 177.86
8 4911 Darien Boesch, Kenner LA, Pro Fab-Docet 4.002 178.83 178.83
9 X231 Chase Beverly, Wise VA, American-Chevy 4.020 176.58 176.58
10 491C Mario Boesch, Kenner LA, Miller-Docet 4.046 179.80 179.80
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS