Rumor Mill

2017 NHRA GATORNATIONALS - EVENT RESULTS

 

 

       

 

SUNDAY - SCHUMACHER, J. FORCE, S. GRAY AND KRAWIEC TAKE WINS AT GATORNATIONALS



Tony Schumacher raced his way to the Top Fuel victory Sunday at the 48th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway.

John Force (Funny Car), Shane Gray (Pro Stock) and Eddie Krawiec (Pro Stock Motorcycle) were also winners in their respective categories at the third of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Schumacher, an eight-time Top Fuel world champion, piloted his U.S. Army dragster to a 3.703-second pass at 329.26 mph for the 83rd victory of his career and first of the season. He defeated reigning world champion Antron Brown who ran a 3.764 at 322.65 in his Matco Tools dragster. With the win, Schumacher becomes the winningest Top Fuel driver at the facility with five after previously being in a four-way tie.

“We have great, great people working together. I’m loving driving the car,” Schumacher said. “We’re in the fight every day, every race. It’s going to be a fun year, man. I’m comfortable driving the car. It’s running right down the middle. Its running extremely fast. It doesn’t have any part on the race track where I feel that I’m in danger. Its doing everything that a driver dreams about sitting in a Top Fuel car.”

Schumacher defeated Smax Smith, Clay Millican and Steve Torrence en route to the victory. Brown was able to get past Chris Karamasines, rookie Troy Coughlin Jr. and Doug Kalitta before falling to Schumacher in the finals.

Force, a sixteen-time world champion and the winningest driver in NHRA history, ran a 3.928 at 328.14 in his PEAK Chevy Camaro Funny Car for the 148th victory of his career, eighth at Gainesville and first of the season. He defeated rookie Jonnie Lindberg’s 3.971 at 314.83 in his Head Racing Toyota Camry.

“I made a lot of changes coming here. Don’t know if I’m smart or just lucky. I surround myself with great people. They’re the ones who make it happen, then the sponsors and then the cheer of the crowd. They made one mistake out here. They let me find the music. I found myself. A lot of things area about heart, and about luck. You always feel somebody up there likes ya. I believe hard work, dedication and what we went though, it’s been a draining day. I’m not accepting that I’m done. I’ve been real lucky.”

The victory marks the 2,500 Funny Car round-win for John Force Racing. Force raced past Del Worsham, Jack Beckman and Tommy Johnson Jr. on his way to the finals. Lindberg defeated Dave Richards in the first round and upset Robert Hight and Matt Hagan to get to the final.

In Pro Stock, Gray picked up the sixth victory of his career and first at Gainesville Raceway when he ran a 6.535 at 212.96 in his Gray Motorsports Chevy Camaro to defeat four-time champion Greg Anderson and his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro’s 6.560 at 213.43 in the final.

“I wasn’t supposed to win,” Gray said. “When you’re testing parts you’re just not supposed to win which is basically what we’re doing with my car. We had a lucky day today. There were some round wins when the car pulled me out of the whole and there were a couple rounds where I pulled the car out of the whole. It was a complete team effort today.”

Gray turned on win lights against Allen Johnson, Erica Enders and Chris McGaha while Anderson won against Matt Hartford, Jeg Coughlin Jr., and teammate and reigning world champion Jason Line before reaching the finals.

Three-time Pro Stock Motorcycle world champion Eddie Krawiec defeated teammate Andrew Hines for his 37th career victory, second consecutive and fifth total at Gainesville Raceway. Krawiec rode his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson to a 6.763 pass at 199.76 bettering Hines’ 6.802 at 197.10 on his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson.

“This helps set the pace for the year,” Krawiec said. “Get that first win off your back, keep that momentum rolling, get the points. You know once you win one or two races you kind of solidify your spot. With the extra competitive class we have this year it definitely helps. There’s a lot of great motorcycles. My Harley-Davidson this weekend really has been really fast, we just haven’t been able to harness that power and get it sorted out. I think as the year goes on we’re going to get better.”

Krawiec rode past Mike Berry, Matt Smith and Joey Gladstone before racing Hines in the finals. Hines defeated Angelle Sampey, Scotty Pollacheck and Steve Johnson before being defeated himself.

The 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season continues at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway March 31-April 2.

SATURDAY - SCHUMACHER, J. FORCE, LINE AND SAVOIE EARN NO. 1 QUALIFYING POSITIONS AT GAINESVILLE



Tony Schumacher secured the Top Fuel No. 1 qualifier Saturday at the 48th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway.

Schumacher piloted his U.S. Army Top Fuel dragster to a track elapsed time record pass of 3.682 seconds at 328.22 mph in the second qualifying session to earn his 81st career No. 1 qualifier, first of the season.

“The Gatornationals to me, even as a kid, was always one of the greatest moments for my father,” Schumacher said. “It’s a great chance, great opportunity. When you’re given a great opportunity, you surround yourself with people capable of that moment, which we have done. You hope for great weather and the perfect situation tomorrow; great storm, great race. What you want is for the fans to walk away going, ‘We paid good money for this race and we feel like we owe more.’”

In the first round of eliminations Schumacher, who will be in pursuit of becoming the first five-time Top Fuel winner at the Gatornationals, will face Smax Smith. Doug Kalitta is qualified second with a 3.698 at 328.78 in his Mac Tools dragster and will race Ike Maier and defending world champion Antron Brown and his Matco Tools dragster are in third and will line up against Chris Karamesines.

John Force (Funny Car), Jason Line (Pro Stock) and Jerry Savoie (Pro Stock Motorcycle) were also No. 1 qualifiers in their respective categories at the third event of 24 on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Force raced his PEAK Chevy Camaro to the 155th No. 1 qualifier of his career with a track elapsed time record of 3.832 at 333.25. He will face Bob Tasca in the first round.

“It’s exciting to come here to Gainesville,” Force said. “I haven’t run this good in years.  We kept low ET, that’s an honor, I love it. It’s a good weekend of us. The team gelled. We’ll just go from there. I want to come out here tomorrow and I want to try to win. Don’t know who I race, don’t matter, I race my lane. I go A to B. But I’m really excited just to be in the hunt.”

Force’s teammate, Robert Hight, is qualified second with a 3.844 pass at 331.61 in the Auto Club Chevy Camaro and will race Del Worsham and Matt Hagan is third.

Line’s 6.476 pass at 213.87 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro from Friday held up to secure his third consecutive Pro Stock No. 1 qualifier of the season, 52nd of his career.

“We just try to go as fast as we can,” Line said. “The strategy is the same, early season, late season, mid-season, it doesn’t matter, it’s to put the Summit cars in the Winner’s Circle. Qualifying No. 1, obviously to me, is the best way to start. Our Summit Camaro is running really, really well so I’m super excited about tomorrow.”

Teammate Bo Butner is second with a 6.477 at 213.60 in his Jim Buner’s Auto Chevy Camaro and will line up against John Gaydosh in the first round of eliminations. Two-time world champion Erica Enders and her Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro are qualified third and race Alan Prusiensky in round one.

Defending Pro Stock Motorcycle world champion Savoie earned the ninth No. 1 qualifier of his career with a 6.753 pass at 198.99 on his White Alligator Racing Suzuki in the third qualifying session. He will race Shawn Gann in the first round of eliminations.

“I’ve been coming to the Gators six years now,” Savoie said. “My first year out we qualified No. 6. I had really thought, when I bought all of Mr. (Don) Schumacher’s stuff and everything, that it was going to be easy, I thought we were going to qualify No. 1 and win the race. Six years later finally, finally we get to qualify No.1 in Gainesville. For me it’s a special privilege.”

Savoie bumped Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson rider Eddie Krawiec who is second with his 6.791 pass at 198.17 from Friday. Joey Gladstone, in his second season, qualified third with a pass of 6.810 at 197.51 on his San Marino Excavation Suzuki.

Eliminations for the 48th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals begin at 11 a.m. on Sunday. Catch all the action on FOX Sports 1 beginning at 1 p.m. ET.
 

Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the 48th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway, the third of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.
 

Top Fuel -- 1. Tony Schumacher, 3.682 seconds, 328.22 mph  vs. 16. Smax Smith, 15.934, 23.58; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.698, 328.78  vs. 15. Ike Maier, 4.084, 273.11; 3. Antron Brown, 3.716, 326.24  vs. 14. Chris Karamesines, 4.043, 290.26; 4. Brittany Force, 3.719, 326.79  vs. 13. Larry Dixon, 3.988, 239.31; 5. Steve Torrence, 3.726, 327.51  vs. 12. Shawn Reed, 3.879, 315.49; 6. Troy Coughlin Jr., 3.738, 328.86  vs. 11. Pat Dakin, 3.862, 289.63; 7. Leah Pritchett, 3.750, 327.66  vs. 10. Scott Palmer, 3.826, 321.73; 8. Clay Millican, 3.762, 327.11  vs. 9. Terry McMillen, 3.780, 324.51.
 

Funny Car -- 1. John Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.832, 333.25  vs. 16. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.544, 191.57; 2. Robert Hight, Camaro, 3.844, 331.77  vs. 15. Bob Tasca III, Ford Mustang, 4.215, 235.80; 3. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.854, 328.70  vs. 14. Dave Richards, Mustang, 4.152, 255.10; 4. Courtney Force, Camaro, 3.860, 333.49  vs. 13. Jim Campbell, Charger, 4.152, 295.72; 5. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.865, 329.83  vs. 12. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 3.947, 323.12; 6. Ron Capps, Charger, 3.865, 329.58  vs. 11. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 3.928, 327.98; 7. J.R. Todd, Camry, 3.871, 332.51  vs. 10. Jonnie Lindberg, Camry, 3.927, 325.37; 8. Jack Beckman, Charger, 3.883, 330.23  vs. 9. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 3.920, 309.06.
 

Pro Stock -- 1. Jason Line, Chevy Camaro, 6.476, 213.87  vs. Bye; 2. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.477, 214.28  vs. 15. John Gaydosh Jr, Chevrolet Camaro, 6.708, 205.94; 3. Erica Enders, Camaro, 6.490, 214.01  vs. 14. Alan Prusiensky, Dodge Dart, 6.582, 211.69; 4. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.491, 214.31  vs. 13. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.561, 212.33; 5. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.491, 214.59  vs. 12. Matt Hartford, Camaro, 6.553, 211.83; 6. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.493, 214.11  vs. 11. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.549, 211.56; 7. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.517, 212.96  vs. 10. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.539, 214.08; 8. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.526, 213.20  vs. 9. Tanner Gray, Camaro, 6.531, 213.37.
 

Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.753, 198.99  vs. 16. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.922, 194.07; 2. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.791, 199.88  vs. 15. Mike Berry, Buell, 6.918, 195.00; 3. Joey Gladstone, Suzuki, 6.793, 198.35  vs. 14. Melissa Surber, Buell, 6.910, 193.99; 4. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.793, 198.15  vs. 13. Angelle Sampey, Victory, 6.898, 194.02; 5. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.813, 198.26  vs. 12. Scotty Pollacheck, Suzuki, 6.890, 189.71; 6. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.819, 196.79  vs. 11. Cory Reed, Victory, 6.888, 192.71; 7. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.828, 198.03  vs. 10. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.857, 195.17; 8. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.831, 197.94  vs. 9. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.848, 197.77.

Did Not Qualify: 17. Shawn Gann, 6.941, 191.21; 18. John Hall, 6.952, 192.22; 19. Chip Ellis, 6.955, 192.49; 20. Scott Bottorff, 6.969, 191.62; 21. David Hope, 6.970, 191.24; 22. James Surber, 7.307, 182.70; 23. Andie Rawlings, 8.273, 135.65; 24. Brian Pretzel, 10.993, 72.09.

FRIDAY - J. FORCE, SCHUMACHER, LINE AND KRAWIEC LEAD QUALIFYING GATORNATIONALS



John Force raced to the Funny Car qualifying lead Friday evening at the 48th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway.

Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel), Jason Line (Pro Stock) and Eddie Krawiec (Pro Stock Motorcycle) are also provisional qualifying leaders at the third of 24 events on the 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Force, a sixteen-time world champion, ran a track elapsed time record of 3.832 seconds at 333.25 mph in his PEAK Chevy Camaro in the second qualifying session.

“It feels good. The old hot trod went down the race track well,” Force said. “We made a lot of changes recently. Robert Hight and I decided to switch teams. It all just made sense. My heart felt good and I knew it was good beacuse I started hearing the music and when you lose the music you’re dead and you don’t even know it. You gotta find the music. That’s the hardest thing to do and that makes everything right.”

Force’s teammate Robert Hight sits second with a 3.844 at 331.61 in his Auto Club Chevy Camaro, Matt Hagan, already a two-time winner this season, ran a 3.854 at 328.70 in his Mopar Express Lane Dodge Charger R/T for third and Force’s daughter, Courtney, is fourth with a 3.860 at a track speed record of 333.25 in the Advance Auto Parts Chevy Camaro.

Schumacher, a nine-time Top Fuel world champion, leads qualifying after his track elapsed time record run of 3.682 at 328.22 in the U.S. Army dragster during the second session.

“I think that was a good quality run,” Schumacher said. “It’ll stay in the top couple if nothing else. I’m proud of my team they did a great job to do what it took to get down the race track and at least for Friday night hold that No. 1 spot.”

Doug Kalitta and the Mac Tools dragster are second with a 3.698 run at 328.78 and defending and three-time world champion Antron Brown is third with a 3.716 at 325.22 in his Matco Tools dragster. Defending event winner, Brittany Force and the Monster Energy dragster sit in fourth.

Defending world champion Jason Line holds the Pro Stock top spot after running a 6.476 at 213.87 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro in the second session.

“The class as a whole has picked up a fair amount of power over the off-season,” Line said. “We’re certainly much faster than we were last year at this time. It felt like we could go that fast, maybe a little bit faster. Nonetheless, saying it is one thing but doing it is another so we did it. It was a good day.”

Line bumped teammate Bo Butner who ran a 6.477 at 213.60 in his Jim Butner’s Auto Chevy Camaro and now sits in second. Two-time world champ Erica Enders is in third with a 6.490 at 214.01 in her Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro.

In Pro Stock Motorcycle, three-time world champion Eddie Krawiec currently sits in the No. 1 qualifier position with a 6.791 pass at 198.17 on his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson.

“To come off the trailer and to set the pace like that it kind of sets your trend for the weekend,” Krawiec said. “We knew we had fast Harleys we just had to continue to work on the setup. Our main focus was come here, unload off the truck, get a solid run, get qualified, get in the show and then start working.”

Hector Arana Sr. sits in second position with a 6.813 pass at 197.02 on his Lucas Oil Buell and LE Tonglet on his Nitro Fish Racing Suzuki is in third. Defending world champion Jerry Savoie sits fifth.

Qualifying at the 48th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals continues at noon and 2:30 p.m. on Saturday at Gainesville Raceway.
 
Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the 48th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway, third of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.

Top Fuel -- 1. Tony Schumacher, 3.682 seconds, 328.22 mph; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.698, 328.78; 3. Antron Brown, 3.716, 325.22; 4. Brittany Force, 3.719, 326.79; 5. Steve Torrence, 3.726, 327.51; 6. Troy Coughlin Jr., 3.747, 327.03; 7. Clay Millican, 3.765, 327.11; 8. Terry McMillen, 3.789, 321.50; 9. Scott Palmer, 3.841, 283.97; 10. Shawn Reed, 3.890, 303.03; 11. Pat Dakin, 4.405, 179.16; 12. Larry Dixon, 4.606, 163.18; 13. Leah Pritchett, 4.686, 142.09; 14. Ike Maier, 6.491, 185.95; 15. Chris Karamesines, 8.475, 86.79.

Funny Car -- 1. John Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.832, 333.25; 2. Robert Hight, Camaro, 3.844, 331.77; 3. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.854, 328.70; 4. Courtney Force, Camaro, 3.860, 333.25; 5. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.865, 329.83; 6. Ron Capps, Charger, 3.865, 329.58; 7. J.R. Todd, Toyota Camry, 3.871, 332.51; 8. Jack Beckman, Charger, 3.883, 321.27; 9. Tim Wilkerson, Ford Mustang, 3.920, 309.06; 10. Jonnie Lindberg, Camry, 3.927, 325.37; 11. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 3.963, 324.75; 12. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.053, 313.88; 13. Jim Campbell, Charger, 4.152, 295.72; 14. Dave Richards, Mustang, 4.152, 255.10; 15. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.544, 191.57; 16. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 12.657, 75.79.

Pro Stock -- 1. Jason Line, Chevy Camaro, 6.476, 213.87; 2. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.477, 214.28; 3. Erica Enders, Camaro, 6.490, 214.01; 4. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.491, 214.31; 5. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.491, 214.59; 6. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.493, 214.11; 7. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.517, 212.96; 8. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.526, 213.20; 9. Tanner Gray, Camaro, 6.531, 213.37; 10. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.562, 211.56; 11. Matt Hartford, Camaro, 6.584, 211.59; 12. Alan Prusiensky, Dodge Dart, 6.609, 211.03; 13. Allen Johnson, Dart, 9.838, 93.04; 14. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 18.742, 42.69; 15. John Gaydosh Jr, Chevrolet Camaro, broke.

Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.791, 198.17; 2. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.813, 197.02; 3. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.819, 196.59; 4. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.828, 195.42; 5. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.830, 197.65; 6. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.855, 196.96; 7. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.868, 194.74; 8. Scotty Pollacheck, Suzuki, 6.890, 189.71; 9. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.911, 191.19; 10. Cory Reed, Victory, 6.921, 190.51; 11. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.941, 191.21; 12. Joey Gladstone, Suzuki, 6.950, 195.56; 13. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.001, 189.52; 14. David Hope, Buell, 7.003, 188.57; 15. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.015, 192.96; 16. Chip Ellis, Buell, 7.020, 187.94.  Not Qualified: 17. Scott Bottorff, 7.072, 189.68; 18. Mike Berry, 7.168, 168.66; 19. Melissa Surber, 7.178, 188.89; 20. James Surber, 7.307, 179.83; 21. Andie Rawlings, 8.273, 135.65; 22. John Hall, 8.496, 115.11; 23. Angelle Sampey, 9.619, 79.61; 24. Brian Pretzel, broke.

 

FRIDAY RESULTS -

SPORTSMAN

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)

1 1211   TA/D Justin Ashley, Plainview NY, Meyer-BAE   5.150  280.49  280.49
  2    4   TA/D Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE     5.153  283.73  283.73
  3   17   TA/D Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel QC, Dan Page-  5.230  279.90  279.90
  4 1482   TA/D Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Hadman-T  5.237  279.15  279.15
  5    9   TA/D Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney-  5.256  278.63  278.63
  6   23   TA/D Josh Hart, Ocala FL, JLH-BAE             5.292  265.33  265.33
  7    6   B/AD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.297  277.32  277.32
  8 1900   A/FD Dan Page, Hampstead NH, Page-BAE         5.304  275.79  275.79
  9    2   TA/D Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma  5.318  266.16  266.16
 10   33   B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX  5.321  270.64  272.01

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION TWO)

 1    3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '15 Camaro          5.409  274.61  274.61
  2   12 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '15 Camaro          5.424  269.89  269.94
  3    9 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '16 Camaro                5.438  272.12  272.12
  4    8 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro   5.456  272.50  272.50
  5  636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '13 Monte Carlo       5.481  266.53  266.53
  6   13 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '10 Monte Carlo        5.536  263.10  263.10
  7  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors SW, '17 Camaro         6.036  259.41  259.41
  8    7 DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford MD, '17 Camaro           10.785   66.85   66.85
  9 2183 Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel FL, '06 Monte Carlo11.017   68.43   68.43
 10   15 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro             11.278   73.79   73.79

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

COMP ELIMINATOR (SESSION TWO)

1 5212   D/ED Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Frameworks-Che  7.192  8.02  -0.828
  2  210  AA/AM Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace FL, Spitzer        6.215  7.04  -0.825
  3 213A  F/SMA Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '09 Cobalt   8.443  9.26  -0.817
  4  307   C/SM Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt      8.054  8.85  -0.796
  5  233    C/A Art Hodges, Olin NC, '14 Camaro            7.204  7.96  -0.756
  6    4   A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam       7.169  7.91  -0.741
  7 107M  A/SMA Wes Leopold, Bethel Park PA, '05 Dodge     7.790  8.53  -0.740
  8   24   C/SM Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '05 Pontiac  8.138  8.85  -0.712
  9   21   E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under  8.223  8.93  -0.707
 10 3002    D/A Patrick Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand AM   7.652  8.35  -0.698

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

FACTORY STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

  1   10 David Barton, Robesonia PA, '15 Camaro          8.101  169.91  169.91
  2 3334 Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '14 Mustang         8.109  167.97  168.32
  3  439 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro         8.148  167.86  168.47
  4 1991 Peter Gasko Jr, Monroe Twp NJ, '12 Camaro       8.167  166.83  166.83
  5 430E Erica Enders, Slidell LA, '17 Camaro            8.170  163.49  163.49
  6  360 Geoff Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challenger        8.204  168.01  168.01
  7 5250 Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '17 Camaro          8.220  167.01  167.01
  8 3469 Chuck Watson, Grosse Ile MI, '16 Mustang        8.238  169.06  169.06

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION ONE)

 1 1211   TA/D Justin Ashley, Plainview NY, Meyer-BAE   5.150  280.49  280.49
  2 1482   TA/D Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Hadman-T  5.237  279.15  279.15
  3    4   TA/D Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE     5.237  276.01  276.01
  4    9   TA/D Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney-  5.311  275.56  275.56
  5   33   B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX  5.321  270.64  270.64
  6 4255   TA/D Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale TX, DSR-Mopar  5.327  268.49  268.49
  7   17   TA/D Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel QC, Dan Page-  5.362  266.00  266.00
  8   34   A/FD Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE   5.415  259.06  259.06
  9    2   TA/D Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma  5.420  262.59  262.59
 10   35   TA/D Robin Samsel, Marion IN, MLR-BAE         5.432  256.94  256.94

FOR COMPLETE RESULTS, CLICK HERE

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION ONE)

1    3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '15 Camaro          5.409  274.61  274.61
  2   12 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '15 Camaro          5.424  269.89  269.89
  3    8 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro   5.456  272.50  272.50
  4   13 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '10 Monte Carlo        5.550  260.71  260.71
  5  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors SW, '17 Camaro         6.036  259.41  259.41
  6  636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '13 Monte Carlo       7.703  145.11  145.11
  7 2183 Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel FL, '06 Monte Carlo11.017   68.43   68.43
  8   15 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro             11.278   73.79   73.79
  9   38 Rob Pfeister, Crestwood KY, '04 Camaro         11.664   79.40   79.40
 10    6 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '16 Camaro           13.112  234.74  234.74

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

COMP ELIMINATOR (SESSION ONE)

1 213A  F/SMA Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '09 Cobalt   8.457  9.26  -0.803
  2  307   C/SM Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt      8.054  8.85  -0.796
  3  233    C/A Art Hodges, Olin NC, '14 Camaro            7.204  7.96  -0.756
  4   21   E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under  8.223  8.93  -0.707
  5   24   C/SM Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '05 Pontiac  8.145  8.85  -0.705
  6    4   A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam       7.207  7.91  -0.703
  7 3002    D/A Patrick Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand AM   7.652  8.35  -0.698
  8   39  D/SMA Allen Wilson, Kokomo IN, '10 Chevy         8.367  8.98  -0.613
  9    9   B/DA Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer      6.863  7.45  -0.587
 10 3455   B/DA Greg Tabler, Columbus OH, Bos Chevy        7.140  7.45  -0.310

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


SUPER COMP (ROUND ONE WINNERS)

1 3531    S/C Jacob Elrod, Lima OH, American-Chevy       8.901  8.90   0.001
  2 2122    S/C T.J. Tindle, Santa Rosa Bch FL, Phantom-C  8.902  8.90   0.002
  3   28    S/C Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring GA, Undercover  8.902  8.90   0.002
  4 2082    S/C Buddy Goolsby, Gainesville FL, Undercover  8.904  8.90   0.004
  5 370X    S/C Bill Riddle, Brighton MI, Adkins-Chevy     8.905  8.90   0.005
  6  251    S/C Steve Muller, Pinellas Park FL, Miller-Ch  8.907  8.90   0.007
  7 296C    S/C Larry Roberts, Laurens SC, Racetech-Chevy  8.908  8.90   0.008
  8 3764    S/C Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, American-Chevy   8.908  8.90   0.008
  9   22    S/C Sherman Adcock, Fortson GA, American-Chevy 8.909  8.90   0.009
 10 229H    S/C Mark Horton, Callahan FL, Phantom-Chevy    8.909  8.90   0.009

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


SUPER GAS

1 2893    S/G David Morris, York SC, '69 Camaro          9.900  9.90   0.000
  2 300K    S/G Doug Kroft, Wabash IN, '68 Firebird        9.901  9.90   0.001
  3 1862    S/G James Cowie, Mooresville NC, '04 Corvette  9.902  9.90   0.002
  4 208D    S/G David Owens, Laurens SC, '10 Mustang       9.910  9.90   0.010
  5 2231    S/G Frank Altilio, Apopka FL, '01 Suncoast     9.916  9.90   0.016
  6 2507    S/G Kayla Salter, Andalusia AL, '63 Corvette   9.916  9.90   0.016
  7 2771    S/G Ray Miller III, Spring City TN, '68 Camaro 9.918  9.90   0.018
  8  131    S/G Lenard Marshall, Orange VA, '63 Corvette   9.919  9.90   0.019
  9 229H    S/G Mark Horton, Callahan FL, '93 Firebird     9.920  9.90   0.020
 10 2086    S/G David Tatum, Palmetto GA, '03 Chevy        9.922  9.90   0.022

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

THURSDAY RESULTS - BARTON, BERTOZZI AND BROWN LEAD FIRST DAY NHRA GATORNATS LUCAS OIL ACTION

 

David Barton was the leader of the pack after two sessions as he cranked out an 8.101 elapsed time at 169.91 miles per hour with his COPO Camaro. A very close second was the Michigan-based Mustang of Chris Holbrook,  stopping the timers at 8.109 seconds at 167.97.

Two of the Factory Stock Showdown's titans lead qualifying for the sportsman factory hot rods after two sessions during first-day qualifying at the NHRA Gatornationals in Gainesville, Fla. 

Stephen Bell (8.148), Peter Gasko Jr, (8.167),  Pro Stock superstar Erica Enders (8.170),  Geoffrey Turk (8.204) and Todd Patterson (8.220) were in the field with one session remaining.   

Chuck Watson stands on the bubble with an 8.238.

Much of Thursday's Lucas Oil Sportsman Super Stock and Stock action was comprised of class eliminations. Super Stock racer Rick Brown, (GT/QA, 10.509, -1.241) and Stock racer Kevin Skinner  (FS/XX, 8.248, -1.652) ended up top qualifiers. First round is scheduled for Friday morning. 

Anthony Bertozzi made the most of his lone Comp Eliminator session qualifying No. 1 by running -.803 under the F/Super Modified Automatic index with an 8.457 elapsed time. 

Lester Johnson, of Cynthiana, Ky., jumped to the front of Top Sportsman qualifying with a 6.012, 232.91 behind the wheel of his '55 Chevy. 

Rick Brown, (GT/QA, 10.509, -1.241) topped Super Stock qualifying after three sessions. 

 

FACTORY STOCK SHOWDOWN (SESSION TWO)

1   10 David Barton, Robesonia PA, '15 Camaro          8.101  169.91  169.91
  2 3334 Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '16 Mustang         8.109  167.97  168.32
  3  439 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro         8.148  167.86  167.86
  4 1991 Peter Gasko Jr, Monroe Twp NJ, '15 Camaro       8.167  166.83  166.83
  5 430E Erica Enders, New Orleans LA, '17 Camaro        8.170  163.49  163.49
  6  360 Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challenger     8.204  168.01  168.01
  7 5250 Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '17 Camaro          8.220  167.01  167.01
  8 3469 Chuck Watson, Grosse Ile MI, '16 Mustang        8.238  169.06  169.06

       ------------ Not Qualified ------------

  9 1587 Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang              8.252  165.05  165.05
 10 R210 Richard Bierie, Atworth GA, '17 Camaro          8.396  162.04  162.04

SUPER STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

 1  357  GT/QA Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '92 Olds          10.509 11.75  -1.241
  2  439  FSS/B Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro    7.987  9.20  -1.213
  3 3612  GT/MA Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek KY, '95 Ac 10.025 11.20  -1.175
  4  368  SS/TB Fred Allen, Mary Esther IL, '05 S-10       8.778  9.95  -1.172
  5 4903  FSS/F Brandon Bakies, Alexandria LA, '13 Camaro  9.049 10.20  -1.151
  6 381B  FSS/K Dennis Breeden, Plainville IN, '10 Challe  9.431 10.55  -1.119
  7 1540  FSS/F David Collette, Perryville MD, '11 Challe  9.107 10.20  -1.093
  8 4473  FSS/C Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '15 Camaro       8.567  9.65  -1.083
  9 1058  SS/AH James Daniels, Yardley PA, '68 Dart        8.229  9.30  -1.071
 10  428  FSS/E Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '10 Challenger  8.979 10.05  -1.071

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

1 3805  FS/XX Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang  8.248  9.90  -1.652
  2 1587  FS/XX Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.252  9.90  -1.648
  3  473  FS/XX Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '16 Camaro       8.396  9.90  -1.504
  4 R210  FS/XX Richard Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro     8.454  9.90  -1.446
  5  222  FS/XX Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra PR, '15 Camaro   8.564  9.90  -1.336
  6  243  FS/XX Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '14 Mustang           8.601  9.90  -1.299
  7 2749  FS/XX Matthew Bell, Piedmont SC, '16 Mustang     8.619  9.90  -1.281
  8 1507   I/SA Thomas Auger, Marco Island FL, '63 Dodge  11.047 12.30  -1.253
  9 158N   FS/G Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang   10.116 11.35  -1.234
 10  308   FS/C Robin Lawrence, Rockfield KY, '17 Camaro   9.087 10.30  -1.213

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

TOP SPORTSMAN (SECOND SESSION)

1   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       6.012  232.91  244.16
  2 2343 Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen GA, '06 Cobalt         6.376  222.51  222.51
  3   44 Allen Firestone, Velma OK, '16 Camaro           6.491  217.25  217.25
  4 4011 Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '13 Camaro           6.610  213.37  213.37
  5 2709 Jason Lynch, Cedarhill TN, '03 Grand Am         6.614  215.44  215.44
  6 200C Chadrick Morrison, Statesville NC, '57 Bel Air  6.618  208.88  208.88
  7   38 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP                6.663  213.43  213.43
  8 1929 Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J     6.682  206.23  206.23
  9 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro        6.695  208.55  209.62
 10   26 Dylan Stott, Columbus NC, '67 Shelby           6.763  202.33  202.55

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

 

comp-product 700 200