2017 NHRA GATORNATIONALS - EVENT RESULTS
SUNDAY RESULTS
SATURDAY RESULTS
You never get a second chance to make a first impression, and for Justin Ashley, he's making the most of his opportunity.
Ashley has raced in two Top Alcohol Dragster events, last weekend's NHRA D2 LODRS opener and this weekend's NHRA Gatornationals, and in both instances qualified No. 1.
Ashley maintained his torrid pace in Saturday's first round recording a 5.176, 282.36 during a single run when Jerry Powell's dragster would not fire.
Thus far, the son of NHRA U.S. Nationals Funny Car champion has run the sixth and eighth quickest passes in Top Alcohol Dragster history. He will race Robin Samsel (who beat Josh Hart) in the second round.
Other first round winners included Rich McPhillips (Duane Shields), Dan Mercier (Jared Dreher), Richard Bourke (Mia Tedesco ), Megan Meyer (Artie Allen), Alex Laughlin (Jackie Fricke) and Marty Thacker (Dan Page).
Just like Ashley, Top Alcohol Funny Car low qualifier John Lombardo Jr. singled for his opening round win. Lombardo's NAPA Auto Parts Camaro smoked the tires at the hit.
No. 2 qualifier Phil Burkart ran a 5.534, 267.37 to beat Tyler Scott.
Allen Wilson's D/Super Mod Automatic scored the big win of Competition Eliminator by taking out low qualifier Doug Engel's D/Econo Dragster in the second round.
David Rampy will head into Sunday as his Econo Altered took out Anthony Bertozzi.
Chris Holbrook, a former IHRA Mountain Motor Pro Stock Champion, proved on Saturday he's going to be a force to be reckoned with as the Factory Stock Showdown winds down during Saturday's final eliminations.
Holbrook, who entered eliminations at No. 2 qualifier, ran low elapsed time of the first session with an 8.151 elapsed time at 162.43 miles per hour to beat Geoff Tucker.
Low qualifier David Barton ran an 8.186 to take out Erica Enders.
Chuck Watson upended Peter Gasko Jr. to advance to the semis, while Stephen Bell took out Todd Patterson.
Sunday will pit Holbrook versus Gasko while Barton races Bell.
FRIDAY RESULTS -
SPORTSMAN
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)
1 1211 TA/D Justin Ashley, Plainview NY, Meyer-BAE 5.150 280.49 280.49
2 4 TA/D Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE 5.153 283.73 283.73
3 17 TA/D Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel QC, Dan Page- 5.230 279.90 279.90
4 1482 TA/D Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Hadman-T 5.237 279.15 279.15
5 9 TA/D Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney- 5.256 278.63 278.63
6 23 TA/D Josh Hart, Ocala FL, JLH-BAE 5.292 265.33 265.33
7 6 B/AD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman- 5.297 277.32 277.32
8 1900 A/FD Dan Page, Hampstead NH, Page-BAE 5.304 275.79 275.79
9 2 TA/D Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma 5.318 266.16 266.16
10 33 B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX 5.321 270.64 272.01
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION TWO)
1 3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '15 Camaro 5.409 274.61 274.61
2 12 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '15 Camaro 5.424 269.89 269.94
3 9 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '16 Camaro 5.438 272.12 272.12
4 8 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro 5.456 272.50 272.50
5 636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '13 Monte Carlo 5.481 266.53 266.53
6 13 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '10 Monte Carlo 5.536 263.10 263.10
7 800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors SW, '17 Camaro 6.036 259.41 259.41
8 7 DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford MD, '17 Camaro 10.785 66.85 66.85
9 2183 Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel FL, '06 Monte Carlo11.017 68.43 68.43
10 15 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro 11.278 73.79 73.79
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
COMP ELIMINATOR (SESSION TWO)
1 5212 D/ED Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Frameworks-Che 7.192 8.02 -0.828
2 210 AA/AM Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace FL, Spitzer 6.215 7.04 -0.825
3 213A F/SMA Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '09 Cobalt 8.443 9.26 -0.817
4 307 C/SM Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt 8.054 8.85 -0.796
5 233 C/A Art Hodges, Olin NC, '14 Camaro 7.204 7.96 -0.756
6 4 A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam 7.169 7.91 -0.741
7 107M A/SMA Wes Leopold, Bethel Park PA, '05 Dodge 7.790 8.53 -0.740
8 24 C/SM Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '05 Pontiac 8.138 8.85 -0.712
9 21 E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under 8.223 8.93 -0.707
10 3002 D/A Patrick Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand AM 7.652 8.35 -0.698
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FACTORY STOCK (FINAL ORDER)
1 10 David Barton, Robesonia PA, '15 Camaro 8.101 169.91 169.91
2 3334 Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '14 Mustang 8.109 167.97 168.32
3 439 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro 8.148 167.86 168.47
4 1991 Peter Gasko Jr, Monroe Twp NJ, '12 Camaro 8.167 166.83 166.83
5 430E Erica Enders, Slidell LA, '17 Camaro 8.170 163.49 163.49
6 360 Geoff Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challenger 8.204 168.01 168.01
7 5250 Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '17 Camaro 8.220 167.01 167.01
8 3469 Chuck Watson, Grosse Ile MI, '16 Mustang 8.238 169.06 169.06
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION ONE)
1 1211 TA/D Justin Ashley, Plainview NY, Meyer-BAE 5.150 280.49 280.49
2 1482 TA/D Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Hadman-T 5.237 279.15 279.15
3 4 TA/D Megan Meyer, Olathe KS, Copeland-BAE 5.237 276.01 276.01
4 9 TA/D Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney- 5.311 275.56 275.56
5 33 B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX 5.321 270.64 270.64
6 4255 TA/D Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale TX, DSR-Mopar 5.327 268.49 268.49
7 17 TA/D Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel QC, Dan Page- 5.362 266.00 266.00
8 34 A/FD Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE 5.415 259.06 259.06
9 2 TA/D Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma 5.420 262.59 262.59
10 35 TA/D Robin Samsel, Marion IN, MLR-BAE 5.432 256.94 256.94
FOR COMPLETE RESULTS, CLICK HERE
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION ONE)
1 3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '15 Camaro 5.409 274.61 274.61
2 12 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '15 Camaro 5.424 269.89 269.89
3 8 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro 5.456 272.50 272.50
4 13 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '10 Monte Carlo 5.550 260.71 260.71
5 800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors SW, '17 Camaro 6.036 259.41 259.41
6 636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '13 Monte Carlo 7.703 145.11 145.11
7 2183 Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel FL, '06 Monte Carlo11.017 68.43 68.43
8 15 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro 11.278 73.79 73.79
9 38 Rob Pfeister, Crestwood KY, '04 Camaro 11.664 79.40 79.40
10 6 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '16 Camaro 13.112 234.74 234.74
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
COMP ELIMINATOR (SESSION ONE)
1 213A F/SMA Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '09 Cobalt 8.457 9.26 -0.803
2 307 C/SM Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt 8.054 8.85 -0.796
3 233 C/A Art Hodges, Olin NC, '14 Camaro 7.204 7.96 -0.756
4 21 E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under 8.223 8.93 -0.707
5 24 C/SM Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '05 Pontiac 8.145 8.85 -0.705
6 4 A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam 7.207 7.91 -0.703
7 3002 D/A Patrick Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand AM 7.652 8.35 -0.698
8 39 D/SMA Allen Wilson, Kokomo IN, '10 Chevy 8.367 8.98 -0.613
9 9 B/DA Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer 6.863 7.45 -0.587
10 3455 B/DA Greg Tabler, Columbus OH, Bos Chevy 7.140 7.45 -0.310
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER COMP (ROUND ONE WINNERS)
1 3531 S/C Jacob Elrod, Lima OH, American-Chevy 8.901 8.90 0.001
2 2122 S/C T.J. Tindle, Santa Rosa Bch FL, Phantom-C 8.902 8.90 0.002
3 28 S/C Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring GA, Undercover 8.902 8.90 0.002
4 2082 S/C Buddy Goolsby, Gainesville FL, Undercover 8.904 8.90 0.004
5 370X S/C Bill Riddle, Brighton MI, Adkins-Chevy 8.905 8.90 0.005
6 251 S/C Steve Muller, Pinellas Park FL, Miller-Ch 8.907 8.90 0.007
7 296C S/C Larry Roberts, Laurens SC, Racetech-Chevy 8.908 8.90 0.008
8 3764 S/C Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, American-Chevy 8.908 8.90 0.008
9 22 S/C Sherman Adcock, Fortson GA, American-Chevy 8.909 8.90 0.009
10 229H S/C Mark Horton, Callahan FL, Phantom-Chevy 8.909 8.90 0.009
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER GAS
1 2893 S/G David Morris, York SC, '69 Camaro 9.900 9.90 0.000
2 300K S/G Doug Kroft, Wabash IN, '68 Firebird 9.901 9.90 0.001
3 1862 S/G James Cowie, Mooresville NC, '04 Corvette 9.902 9.90 0.002
4 208D S/G David Owens, Laurens SC, '10 Mustang 9.910 9.90 0.010
5 2231 S/G Frank Altilio, Apopka FL, '01 Suncoast 9.916 9.90 0.016
6 2507 S/G Kayla Salter, Andalusia AL, '63 Corvette 9.916 9.90 0.016
7 2771 S/G Ray Miller III, Spring City TN, '68 Camaro 9.918 9.90 0.018
8 131 S/G Lenard Marshall, Orange VA, '63 Corvette 9.919 9.90 0.019
9 229H S/G Mark Horton, Callahan FL, '93 Firebird 9.920 9.90 0.020
10 2086 S/G David Tatum, Palmetto GA, '03 Chevy 9.922 9.90 0.022
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
THURSDAY RESULTS - BARTON, BERTOZZI AND BROWN LEAD FIRST DAY NHRA GATORNATS LUCAS OIL ACTION
David Barton was the leader of the pack after two sessions as he cranked out an 8.101 elapsed time at 169.91 miles per hour with his COPO Camaro. A very close second was the Michigan-based Mustang of Chris Holbrook, stopping the timers at 8.109 seconds at 167.97.
Two of the Factory Stock Showdown's titans lead qualifying for the sportsman factory hot rods after two sessions during first-day qualifying at the NHRA Gatornationals in Gainesville, Fla.
Stephen Bell (8.148), Peter Gasko Jr, (8.167), Pro Stock superstar Erica Enders (8.170), Geoffrey Turk (8.204) and Todd Patterson (8.220) were in the field with one session remaining.
Chuck Watson stands on the bubble with an 8.238.
Much of Thursday's Lucas Oil Sportsman Super Stock and Stock action was comprised of class eliminations. Super Stock racer Rick Brown, (GT/QA, 10.509, -1.241) and Stock racer Kevin Skinner (FS/XX, 8.248, -1.652) ended up top qualifiers. First round is scheduled for Friday morning.
Anthony Bertozzi made the most of his lone Comp Eliminator session qualifying No. 1 by running -.803 under the F/Super Modified Automatic index with an 8.457 elapsed time.
Lester Johnson, of Cynthiana, Ky., jumped to the front of Top Sportsman qualifying with a 6.012, 232.91 behind the wheel of his '55 Chevy.
FACTORY STOCK SHOWDOWN (SESSION TWO)
1 10 David Barton, Robesonia PA, '15 Camaro 8.101 169.91 169.91
2 3334 Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '16 Mustang 8.109 167.97 168.32
3 439 Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro 8.148 167.86 167.86
4 1991 Peter Gasko Jr, Monroe Twp NJ, '15 Camaro 8.167 166.83 166.83
5 430E Erica Enders, New Orleans LA, '17 Camaro 8.170 163.49 163.49
6 360 Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville IL, '15 Challenger 8.204 168.01 168.01
7 5250 Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '17 Camaro 8.220 167.01 167.01
8 3469 Chuck Watson, Grosse Ile MI, '16 Mustang 8.238 169.06 169.06
------------ Not Qualified ------------
9 1587 Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang 8.252 165.05 165.05
10 R210 Richard Bierie, Atworth GA, '17 Camaro 8.396 162.04 162.04
SUPER STOCK (FINAL ORDER)
1 357 GT/QA Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '92 Olds 10.509 11.75 -1.241
2 439 FSS/B Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro 7.987 9.20 -1.213
3 3612 GT/MA Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek KY, '95 Ac 10.025 11.20 -1.175
4 368 SS/TB Fred Allen, Mary Esther IL, '05 S-10 8.778 9.95 -1.172
5 4903 FSS/F Brandon Bakies, Alexandria LA, '13 Camaro 9.049 10.20 -1.151
6 381B FSS/K Dennis Breeden, Plainville IN, '10 Challe 9.431 10.55 -1.119
7 1540 FSS/F David Collette, Perryville MD, '11 Challe 9.107 10.20 -1.093
8 4473 FSS/C Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '15 Camaro 8.567 9.65 -1.083
9 1058 SS/AH James Daniels, Yardley PA, '68 Dart 8.229 9.30 -1.071
10 428 FSS/E Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '10 Challenger 8.979 10.05 -1.071
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK (FINAL ORDER)
1 3805 FS/XX Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang 8.248 9.90 -1.652
2 1587 FS/XX Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang 8.252 9.90 -1.648
3 473 FS/XX Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '16 Camaro 8.396 9.90 -1.504
4 R210 FS/XX Richard Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro 8.454 9.90 -1.446
5 222 FS/XX Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra PR, '15 Camaro 8.564 9.90 -1.336
6 243 FS/XX Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '14 Mustang 8.601 9.90 -1.299
7 2749 FS/XX Matthew Bell, Piedmont SC, '16 Mustang 8.619 9.90 -1.281
8 1507 I/SA Thomas Auger, Marco Island FL, '63 Dodge 11.047 12.30 -1.253
9 158N FS/G Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang 10.116 11.35 -1.234
10 308 FS/C Robin Lawrence, Rockfield KY, '17 Camaro 9.087 10.30 -1.213
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN (SECOND SESSION)
1 35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air 6.012 232.91 244.16
2 2343 Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen GA, '06 Cobalt 6.376 222.51 222.51
3 44 Allen Firestone, Velma OK, '16 Camaro 6.491 217.25 217.25
4 4011 Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '13 Camaro 6.610 213.37 213.37
5 2709 Jason Lynch, Cedarhill TN, '03 Grand Am 6.614 215.44 215.44
6 200C Chadrick Morrison, Statesville NC, '57 Bel Air 6.618 208.88 208.88
7 38 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP 6.663 213.43 213.43
8 1929 Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J 6.682 206.23 206.23
9 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro 6.695 208.55 209.62
10 26 Dylan Stott, Columbus NC, '67 Shelby 6.763 202.33 202.55
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS