BOURGEOIS, TRUMBLE, STATLER SCORE TULSA NHRA DIV. 4 LODRS WINS
Former world champion Craig Bourgeois scored in Comp and Hayden Trumble and Conner Statler won in Super Stock and Stock, respectively, to lead the winners list at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park.
The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:
FRIDAY QUALIFYING - SMILEY, PATTERSON AND BRANNON HEADLINE TULSA LEADERS
The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.293 seconds, -0.607 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.988, -0.572
3) Erica Enders, Houston, Texas, '08 G5 Pontiac, G/A, 8.458, -0.542
4) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.698, -0.542
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 6.910, -0.540
6) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, B/ND, 6.923, -0.537
7) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.793, -0.527
8) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.819, -0.521
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.465, -0.515
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.299, -0.501
SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '19 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.102 seconds, -0.948 (under index)
2) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '68 Barracuda, FSS/K, 9.623, -0.927
3) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '14 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.738, -0.912
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.350, -0.900
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.156, -0.844
6) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.268, -0.832
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 9.780, -0.820
8) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.452, -0.798
9) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, '18 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.414, -0.786
10) James Caro, Houma, La., '79 Volare, FGT/J, 9.867, -0.733
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 Camaro SS, C/SA, 10.474 seconds, -0.926 (under index)
2) Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., '10 Challenger, FS/F, 10.285, -0.915
3) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.751, -0.899
4) John Beason, Ava, Mo., '99 Camaro, C/S, 10.484, -0.866
5) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.174, -0.826
6) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '16 Copo, FS/C, 9.489, -0.811
7) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Roadrunner, H/SA, 11.355, -0.795
8) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.069, -0.781
9) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.092, -0.758
10) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.560, -0.740
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, TS, 6.212 seconds, 0.112 (over index)
2) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, TS, 6.537, 0.437
3) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, TS, 6.588, 0.488
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, TS, 6.617, 0.517
5) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, TS, 6.653, 0.553
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, TS, 6.736, 0.636
7) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '08 Cobalt, TS, 6.771, 0.671
8) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, TS, 6.816, 0.716
9) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Pontiac, TS, 6.820, 0.720
10) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Firebird, TS, 6.827, 0.727
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, '11 Undercover, T/D, 6.103 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Dragster, T/D, 6.137, 0.037
3) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.145, 0.045
4) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.168, 0.068
5) Norman Ward, Mena, Ark., '20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.170, 0.070
6) Matthew Exner, Pasadena, Texas, '19 Spitzer, T/D, 6.195, 0.095
7) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '19 Miller, T/D, 6.210, 0.110
8) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, T/D, 6.224, 0.124
9) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., '01 Don Davis, T/D, 6.228, 0.128
10) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, T/D, 6.229, 0.129
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '77 Kz1000, ETMX, 0.006
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.016
4) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.016
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., dragster, ETMX, 0.020
6) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.022
7) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, '02 Hyanusa, ETMX, -0.001
8) Craig Pfanstiel, Hays, Kan., '06 Destroyer, ETMX, -0.015